• PUMA
    Swim & Dive
     
    Men's and Women's Swim  
    Head Coach
    Stephanie Carrasco
     
      Assistant swim coaches
    Rich Jacobs
     Jaimee Lujan
     
      
    Men's and Women's Diving 
    Head Coach
    Diving Website
     
    Assistant Dive Coach
    Julianna Rodman

     


  •  
    Please visit our new website:  http://www.perryswimanddive.com (this website gets updated more often)
     
    SPORTS PHYSICALS FOR NEXT YEAR

    Join us on April 23, 2022 from 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM for an exclusive sports physicals event for Dignity Health-program schools!  This event will take place at Chandler Gilbert Community College (2626 East Pecos Road, Chandler, Az 85225).

     

    Swim and Dive camp will be held Aug 1st - 4th, 2022 from 2:30 - 4:30.  Registration can be found at this website.  
     
    Try outs will be held at the Perry pool August 8th - 12th, 2022 from 2:30 - 4:30 pm.  In order to try out, all swimmers and divers must register and get cleared thru https://www.registermyathlete.com/.  Swimmers & divers will know August 12th if they made the team.  Swimmers will have off the middle weekend of fall break.  Check our website, http://www.perryswimanddive.com, to find the schedule.  That is where we will post any changes to the calendar.  If they make the team, there will be practices and meets over fall break.
     
     
     
    Weekly Practice Schedule

    Based on the current school schedule, practices will be held as follows (subject to change):

    SWIM

    Morning swim (only for those that have been told to attend)

                 5:15am – 6:45am Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

                (once meets start there won’t be morning practice on Thursday)

     Monday, Thursday, Friday

    6th hour - 1:30 – 4:30 unless you attend mornings 3:30 (club swimmers leave around 2:30)

    Non-6th hour 2:30 – 4:30

    Tuesday

    Everyone from 2:30 – 4:30

    Wednesday

    6th hour – 12:30 – 3:30

    Non – 6th hour 2:30 – 4:30

     

    DIVE

    *All Divers are required to enroll in 6th period Athletic Locker


    Monday, Thursday, Friday: 6th hour - 4:30

    Tuesday: 2:30 – 4:30

    Wednesday: 6th hour – 3:15

      
    Please consider donating tax credit to the swim and dive team!  We use the tax credit money to pay for an assistant coach.
     
     
     
    Good bye to our seniors
     
     seniors
     

    2021 Season Highlights

    Girls

    • 5 wins, 2 losses in regular season
    • 7th in the Croswhite invitational
    • 2nd in Saturday Night Fever invitational
    • 1st in Husky invitational
    • 6th overall at State
    • Debra Abbott finished 17th in 50 freestyle and 22nd in 100 butterfly
    • Reese Carpenter finished 29th in 200 IM and 25th in 100 breaststroke
    • Chloe Convis finished 5th in the 200 IM and 10th in the 100 breaststroke
    • Hannah Ernst finished 5th in the 100 backstroke
    • Mackenzie Hodge finished 14th in diving
    • Alexia Jackson finished 4th in diving
    • Keira Lemon finished 29th in 100 freestyle
    • Haley Mueller finished 11th in 100 butterfly and 4th in 100 backstroke
    • Izzy Ricciardi finished 23rd in 200 IM and 23rd in 500 freestyle
    • Sophia Root finished 18th in 200 freestyle and 17th in 100 freestyle
    • Kiara Terry finished 23rd in 200 freestyle and 11th in 500 freestyle
    • Amayah Wiley finished co-champion in diving
    • Girls 200 medley relay consisting of Haley Mueller, Chloe Convis, Debra Abbott, and Hannah Ernst finished 2nd    
    • Girls 200 freestyle relay consisting of Haley Mueller, Chloe Convis, Debra Abbott, and Hannah Ernst finished 7th
    • Girls 400 freestyle relay consisting of Keira Lemon, Audrey Numeron, Kiara Terry and Sophia Root finished 14th
    • amayah

     

    Boys

      • 6 wins and 1 loss in regular season
      • 4th in the Croswhite invitational
      • 2nd in Saturday Night Fever invitational
      • 2nd in Husky invitational
      • 7th overall at State
      • Jackson Clark finished 21st in 200 freestyle and 20th in 100 butterfly
      • Michael Johnson finished 11th in 50 freestyle and 7th in 100 freestyle
      • Michael Loughboro finished 15th in 200 IM and 18th in 100 backstroke
      • Evan Nail finished 1st in 200 IM and 1st in 100 backstroke
      • Matt Rose finished 20th in 200 freestyle and 22nd in 100 freestyle
      • Boys 200 Medley relay consisting of Michael Loughboro, Matt Pearson, Matt Johnson, and Matt Rose finished 12th
      • Boys 200 free relay consisting of Michael Johnson, Matt Rose, Jackson Clark, and Evan Nail finished 6th
      • Boys 400 Free relay consisting of Michael Johnson, Jackson Clark, Michael Loughboro, and Evan Nail finished 4th 
      •  
       evan

    2021 - 2022 Signees

    Chloe Convis St. Thomas University

    Chloe

    Alexia Jackson BYU

    Alexia

    Michael Johnson University of Nebraska Omaha

    Michael

    Michael Loughboro The Masters University

    Michael

    Evan Nail Arizona State University

    Evan

    Matt Rose Southern Virgina 

    Matt

    Amayah Wiley Arizona State University

    Amayah

    2019 - 2020 Signee

    Kalli Fama University of Michigan

     

    Kalli

     

    2017 – 2018 Signees

    Kyle Benjamin Concordia University Irvine

    Kyle  

    Tai Combs University of Arizona

     Tai

    Celeste Llona Northern Colorado

     Celeste

    Kaden Miller California State University Berkeley

    Kaden