• PUMA
    Swim & Dive
     
    Men's and Women's Swim  
    Head Coach
    Stephanie Carrasco
     
      Assistant swim coaches
    Rich Jacobs
     Jaimee Lujan
     
      
    Men's and Women's Diving 
    Head Coach
    Diving Website
     
    Assistant Dive Coach
    Julianna Rodman

     


  •  
     
    Please visit our new website:  http://www.perryswimanddive.com
     

     
    Swim and Dive camp will be held August 3rd - 6th, 2020.  This will be available to register for over the summer.  Go to the CUSD website under community Ed camps to register.  All swimmers and divers are encouraged to sign up.
     
    Try outs will be held at the Perry pool August 10th - 14th from 2:30 - 4:30 pm.  In order to try out, all swimmers and divers must register and get cleared thru https://www.registermyathlete.com/.  Swimmers & divers will know August 14th if they made the team. We will have practices over the fall break.  Check our website, http://www.perryswimanddive.com, to find the schedule.  That is where we will post any changes to the calendar.  If they make the team, there will be practices and meets over fall break.
     
     
     
    Weekly Practice Schedule

    Based on the current school schedule, practices will be held as follows (subject to change):

    SWIM

    Morning swim (only for those that have been told to attend)

                 5:30am – 7:00am Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

                (once meets start there won’t be morning practice on Thursday)

     Monday, Thursday, Friday

    6th hour - 1:30 – 4:30 unless you attend mornings 3:30 (club swimmers leave around 2:30)

    Non-6th hour 2:30 – 4:30

    Tuesday

    Everyone from 2:30 – 4:30

    Wednesday

    6th hour – 12:30 – 3:30

    Non – 6th hour 2:30 – 4:30

     

    DIVE

    *All Divers are required to enroll in 6th period Athletic Locker


    Monday, Thursday, Friday: 6th hour - 4:30

    Tuesday: 2:30 – 4:30

    Wednesday: 6th hour – 3:15

      
    Please consider donating tax credit to the swim and dive team!  We use the tax credit money to pay for an assistant coach.
     
     
     
    Good bye to our seniors
     
     Seniors 2019-2020
     

    2019 Season Highlights

    Girls

    • 4 wins, 2 losses in regular season
    • Broke 2 school records this season
    • Finished 5th at Wolves Classic
    • Finished 3rd at Friday Night Lights
    • 6th overall at State
    • Alexia Jackson was the state champion in diving
    • Kalli Fama finished 2nd in 100 freestyle and 2nd in 100 backstroke
    • Debra Abbott finished 20th in 200 IM and 15th in the 100 backstroke
    • Chloe Convis finished 14th  in the 200 IM and 18th in the 100 breaststroke
    • Ashlyn Graziani finished 30th in 500 freestyle
    • Brooklyn Larson finished 4th in diving
    • Isabella Schaller finished 17th in 200 freestyle and 29th in 500 freestyle
    • McKenzie Wagner finished 18th  in diving
    • Amayah Wiley finished 7th in diving
    • Girls 200 medley relay consisting of Kalli Fama, Chloe Convis, Debra Abbott, and Bella Schaller finished 6th    
    • Girls 400 freestyle relay consisting of  Kalli Fama, Chloe Convis, Debra Abbott, and Bella Schaller finished 6th

     

    Boys

    • 4 wins , 2 losses in regular season
    • Finished 8th at Wolves Classic
    • Finished 4th at Friday Night Lights
    • 12th overall at State
    • Michael Johnson finished 20th   in 100 freestyle
    • Jax Juarros finished 8th in diving
    • Michael Loughboro finished 21st in 200 IM and 19th in 100 backstroke
    • Evan Nail finished 6th in 200 IM and 10th  in 500 freestyle
    • Gerardo Rios finished 15th  in diving
    • Justin Tassinari finished 22nd in 200 freestyle and 13th in 100 butterfly
    • Jake Willis finished 28th in 200 freestyle and 32nd  in 100 butterfly
    • Beri Yang finished 15th in 100 freestyle and 11th in 100 breaststroke
    • Boys 200 Medley relay consisting of Evan Nail, Beri Yang, Justin Tassinari, and Michael Johnson finished 9th
    • Boys 200 free relay consisting of Jake Willis, Mason Begay, Logan Burke, and Michael Loughboro finished 20th
    • Boy's 400 Free relay consisting of  Michael Johnson, Justin Tassinari, Beri Yang, Evan Nail  finished 9th    

    2017 – 2018 Signees

    Kyle Benjamin Concordia University Irvine

    Kyle  

    Tai Combs University of Arizona

     Tai

    Celeste Llona Northern Colorado

     Celeste

    Kaden Miller California State University Berkeley

    Kaden