• Perry Boys 2019 Season

     

    The 2019 Perry Boys Varsity Tennis Team had an excellent season.  The Pumas had a season dual team match record of 12-2.  We also placed 1st in the East Valley Tennis Challange and 2nd in the Chandler/Hamilton Invitational.  The team qualified a Singles and Doubles team for the State Individual Tournament and we reached the Quarterfinals for each entry.  In the Team State Championships, we reached the Quarterfinals.  Overall, The Pumas were ranked in the Top 6 in the state.  The Pumas were a very deep team in singles and had 3 excellent Doubles Teams.  The team was excellent scholastically, with a 3.78 GPA, with 2 players scoring a 35 on the SAT, 36 being perfect.

    I'm very proud of our players. They worked hard, competed, were very good representatives for our school, scholastically, with good sportsmanship, and improved as the season went on.  We will have an excellent team next year with lots of experience returning.  We lose only 1 player in the top 6.  The players know we still have to work harder to improve and to overtake the top teams in the state.  They will be working hard in the off season, with clinical workouts, playing tournaments, and match play.

     

    John Waltz

    Perry Pumas Boys Varsity/JV Head Coach

    913-269-8867

    jrwaltz@hotmail.com

     

    The Team Roster consisted of:

    #1  Tatsu Tsurumi         Sr.  18-4 Singles  21-2 Dbles

    #2  Jordi Ferre               Jr.  12-7 Singles  18-4 Dbles 

    #3  Davin Ludwig           Jr.  18-3 Singles  21-4 Dbles  

    #4  Shawn Charles         Jr.  15-6 Singles  20-2 Dbles

    #5  Hayden Warner        Jr.  16-5 Singles  21-2 Dbles

    #6  Jonah Haslip            Jr.  17-2 Singles  19-2 Dbles

     

    #7  Grant Williams         Sr.  3-0  Singles  7-0  Dbles

    #8  Brennen Martelli      Fr.                        7-0  Dbles

    #9  Spencer Darby         Jr.

    #10  Grant Brigham       Jr.                         2-0  Dbles

    #11  Gabriel Teixeira     Sr.                         1-0  Dbles

    #12  Ram Karuppiah      Fr.

    #13  Jaden Tan              So.

    #14  Kyle Tran               So.

    #15  Nathan Lam           Fr.

    #16  Boston Goodman   So.

     

    Records were compiled from all dual matches, tournaments, and post season state matches.

     

    Chandler/Hamilton Invitational:

    #1 Tatsu Tsurumi    Gold Medal in both Singles and Dbles

    #2 Jordi Ferre          Silver Medal in Dbles

    #3 Davin Ludwig     Gold Medal in Singles, Silver in Dbles

    #4 Shawn Charles   Silver Medal in Singles and Dbles

    #5 Hayden Warner  Silver Medal in Singles, Gold in Dbles

    #6 Jonah Haslip       Gold Medal in Singles, Silver in Dbles