•  WELCOME TO PERRY ATHLETICS!

    _________________________________________________________________________________________  
    Congrats to All-Girl Stunt and Show Cheer on their 2019-20 Team State Championship!!!
    All-Girl Stunt and Show Cheer State Champions 2019-20
    Congrats to Badminton on their 2019 Team State Championship!!!
     Badminton Team State Champs 2-19
     
    Congrats to 2019 Badminton Doubles State Champions Nikhita Jayaraj and Ashley Rodarte!!!
     
    Congrats to 2019 Badminton Doubles State Runners Up Megan Dye and Sophie Jex!!!
     
    Congrats to 2019 Dive State Champion Alexia Jackson!!!
     
    Congrats to 2019 100 Free and 100 Backstroke Swim State Runner Up Kalli Fama!!!
     
    Congrats to 2019 Girls Volleyball State Runners Up!!!
     _____________________________________________________
      
    Upcoming Events
    2020-2021
      
    *SPECTATOR INFORMATION - Fans for Badminton, Football, Freshman Tennis, Swim, and Volleyball are limited to 25% of the facility capacity. All spectators must wear masks at all times while in our venues.  Social distancing is expected. Football and Volleyball will be cashless and all tickets will be purchased through the GoFan ticketing site/app.  More information will come out soon.*
     
    Thur. 9/24 - Badminton at Pinnacle 3:30 PM
                      - Boys Golf Dobson Classic at Dobson Ranch GC 7:00 AM
                      - Swim vs. Campo 4:00 PM (Limited fans allowed)
                      - Girls FR Tennis vs. Highland 3:30 PM
                      - Boys FR Tennis at Highland 3:30 PM
                      - Volleyball vs. Basha 4:00/5:00/6:00 PM
                               Tickets are available here 
                               Free Live Stream
     
    Fri. 9/18 - Cross Country Desert Daylight Invite at Carter Mansel Oasis Park 7:20 AM
     
    Sat. 9/19 - Badminton Firebird Invite at Chaparral 9:00 AM (No spectators allowed)
     ___________________________________________________
    Mon. 9/28 - Badminton at Skyline 3:30 PM
                      - Volleyball vs. Dobson 4:00/5:00/6:00 PM
     
    Tues. 9/29 - Badminton at Westwood 3:30 PM
                      - Boys Golf vs. Hamilton, Higley, Skyline at Lone Tree GC 3:00 PM
                      - Girls Freshman Tennis vs. Desert Mtn. 3:30 PM
                      - Boys Freshman Tennis at Desert Mtn. 3:30 PM
                      - Volleyball vs Xavier 4:00/5:00/6:00 PM
     
    Wed. 9/30 - Badminton vs. Hamilton 3:30 PM
                      - Girls Golf vs. Highland, Red Mtn. at Bear Creek GC 3:00 PM
                      - Boys Freshman Tennis vs. Casteel 3:30 PM
                      - Girls Freshman Tennis at Casteel 3:30 PM
                      - Freshman Football vs. Queen Creek 6:00 PM
                      - Volleyball at Hamilton 4:00/5:00/6:00 PM
     
    Thur. 10/1 - Badminton at Chandler 3:30 PM
                      - JV Football at Queen Creek 6:00 PM
                      - Swim vs. Corona 4:00 PM (Limited fans allowed)
     
                      - Volleyball vs. Chandler 4:00/5:00/6:00 PM
     
    Fri. 10/2 - Cross Country Desert Twilight Invite at The Links GC 8:30 AM and 7:00 PM
                   - Varsity Football vs. Queen Creek 7:00 PM
     ___________________________________________________
    Mon. 11/9 - Official Start of Winter Sports (Basketball, Soccer, Wrestling)
     
    Mon. 2/8 - Official Start of Spring Sports (Baseball, Softball, Tennis, Track and Field, Beach Volleyball, Boys Volleyball)

    2020-2021 ATHLETIC CLEARANCE - NOW ONLINE
     
    Athletic Clearance Packets are now online for the 2020-21 season.  All forms must be completed and submitted online through Register My Athlete.  
     
    1. You will need to sign up or log in to REGISTER MY ATHLETE (Be sure to use Google Chrome, Firefox or Safari).  Fall sports including Badminton, Cross Country, Football, Golf, Pom/Cheer, Swim/Dive, Freshman Tennis, Girls Volleyball will open on July 1, 2020. Approvals will begin on July 22, 2020. Winter Sports will open September 21, 2020.  Spring Sports will open January 4, 2021
    2. AIA Annual Pre-Participation Physical Examination Form (1 page doctor form - must be completed after March 1, 2020).  Note - If you are using Telemed, you still must get a doctor's actual signature or an electronic signature and doctor's office stamp.  Electronic signatures only will not be accepted.
    3. AIA Annual Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation Form (3 page parent and doctor form - must be completed after March 1, 2020). Note - If you are using Telemed, you still must get a doctor's actual signature or an electronic signature and doctor's office stamp.  Electronic signatures only will not be accepted. 
    6. Brainbook Completion Certificate (only needed once during your high school career)
    7. Opioid Education Completion Certificate (*New for 2020-21. All athletes will need to take this in 20-21, but then only needed once during your high school career)
    9. All athletes must have medical insurance.  If you do not have personal insurance, you can purchase K & K School Accident Insurance.  Please click here for more information.
    10. Non-cut sports (Cross Country, Football, Wrestling, Track, and Unified Sports) must download their Activity Fee Payment receipt to Register My Athlete.  This can be paid at the Bookstore or through Infinite Campus.  You can also designate this as part of your Arizona Tax Credit to Public Schools.
     

     TAX CREDIT USAGE FEE
     
    In order for our sports to use tax credit donations, the state requires each team to collect a tax credit usage fee.  The fees at Perry HS range between $20 and $60.  The fees can be paid through an online tax credit donation or by paying by check or cash at our bookstore.  
     
    *Tax Credit Fees (also known as participation fees) ARE NOT REFUNDABLE*
     
     
     

    PERRY CAMPS AND CLINICS
     
    CAMPS/CLINICS - 
     
    There are no camps at this time.
     

     

     PERRY HIGH ATHLETICS IS ON TWITTER
     
    For the latest information on Perry athletics follow us @perry_pumas
    ______________________________________________________________________________________
    CHECK OUT OUR LIVE STREAM AND REPLAY EVENTS
     
    On YouTube - Search for PerryLive365
     

    2019-20 Fall Sports Season Re-Cap
     

    Badminton – 14-0 regular season, 1st team in state power rankings, Highland Flying Feathers and Chaparral Firebird Invitational Champions, State Champions, BYE in the 1st Round of the State Playoffs, defeated Chandler in the Quarterfinals, defeated Mountain Ridge in the Semi Finals, defeated Hamilton in the Finals.  Doubles team of Nikhita Jayaraj/Ashley Rodarte were State Champions and named AIA Section Doubles Players of the Year and All-Premier Region 1st Team Doubles.  Doubles team of Megan Dye/Sophie Jex were the State Runners Up and were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team Doubles.  Sue Kwon made it to the Singles State Quarterfinals and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team Singles. Kate Macpherson was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team Singles.  Mackenzie Holian and Emma Braeutigam were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.  Ashley Rodarte is on the AZ Central All-Arizona Team and is nominated for Badminton Player of the Year.  Lerina Johnson was named AIA Coach of the Year.

    Boys Cross Country - City Meet Runner Up, Sectional Meet Runner Up, 8th team at State. AIA Team Scholar Award. James Cardon was 35th at State and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team.  Joey Bosi was 39th, Jacob Stabler was 62nd, Matthew Camp was 75th, and all were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Austin Hutchings was 89th, Sam Andersen was 97th, and both were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.  Sean Flynn was 115th.

    Girls Cross Country - City Meet Champion, Sectional Meet Runner Up, 5th team at State. Stampede Invite Champions. AIA Team Scholar Award. Taylor Lovell placed 3rd at State for All-State 1st Team, was named All-Premier Region Runner of the Year, is on the AZ Central All-Arizona Team and is nominated for Runner of the Year. Kylie Miller placed 15th at State for All-State 3rd Team, was named All-Premier Region 1st Team, and was the City Meet Champion.  Sydney Stevens placed 43rd, Kennedy Nolde was 45th, and both were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Kate Miller was 51st, Rylee Engelken was 59th and both were named All-Premier Region Honoable Mention. Parker Yazzie-Umberger placed 122nd. Bryan Idleman was named All-CUSD Coach of the Year and All-Premier Region Coach of the Year.

    Football 6-4 regular season, 3rd team in 6A state power rankings. Defeated Mountain Ridge in the 1st Round of the State Playoffs, lost to Desert Vista in the Quarterfinals. Chubba Purdy (QB) was named AIA All-6A Conference 1st Team, All-Premier Region 1st Team, earned an Ed Doherty Medallion, was named AZ Cardinals Player of the Week and Offensive Player of the Year, is on the AZ Central All-Arizona Team and is nominated for Player of the Year, was named to the Max Preps All-Arizona Team, and earned the National Football Foundation Valley of the Sun Chapter Danny White Quarterback Award.  Andrei Mayberry (LB) was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team, was named to the Max Preps All-Arizona Team and was named to the National Football Foundation Elite Academic Team.  Jorden Young (WR), Broc Lane (Utility), and Jackson Ford (LB) were AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team.  Hunter Scott (O-Line), Steven Kennedy (D-Line), and Travis Drosos (Snapper) were named All-Premier Region 1st Team. Cade Berger (WR), Hezekiah Lockhart (O-Line), Andrew Mason (O-Line), Jakius Mayberry (D-Line), Ryan Short (D-Line) were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Kobe Rome was given the National Football Foundation Award of Distinction.

    Boys Golf – 7th place at State. AIA Team Scholar Award. Tyler Macpherson was the highest finisher for Perry at State at 26th place and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  T.J. Sifferman was 36th and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Chaz Castillo-Wilson was 53rd, Cade Kilanowski was 56th, and both were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention. Jonny Lackey and Jack Hougton also competed at State.

    Girls Golf – 10th place at State. CUSD Invite Runner Up. AIA Team Scholar Award. Malia Uyeshiro were the highest finishers for Perry at State at 10th Place and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team.  Malerie Nyberg was 47th. Caitlin Chamalbide was 49th and was named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.  MaCayela Hanks was 59th.  Alyssa Armstron was 68th. Kylie Rehberger was named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention. 

    Boys Swim/Dive – 12th place at State. AIA Team Scholar Award. Evan Nail was 6th in the 200 IM and 10th in the 500 Free, and named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention. Jax Juarros was 8th in Dive.  Justin Tassinari was 13th in the 100 Butterfly, 22nd in the 200 Free, and named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention. Beri Yang was 11th in the 100 Breaststroke and 15th in the 100 Free.  Gerardo Rios was 15th in Dive.  Michael Loughboro was 19th in Backstroke and 21st in the 200 IM. Michael Johnson was 20th in the 100 Free.  Jake Willis was 28th in the 200 Free and 32nd in the 100 Butterfly. The 200 Medley relay of Johnson, Nail, Tassinari and Yang was 9th.  The 400 Free Relay of Johnson, Nail, Tassinari and Yang was 10th.  The 200 Free Relay of Mason Begay, Logan Burke, Loughboro and Jake Willis was 20th.

    Girls Swim/Dive – 6th place at State. AIA Team Scholar Award. Alexia Jackson was State Champion in Dive and named All-Premier Region 1st Team. Kalli Fama was State Runner Up in the 100 Free and 100 Back, 4th in the 100 Free and 7th in the 100 Back at the Meet of Champions, and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team for the 100 Back and 2nd Team for the 100 Free.  Brooklyn Larson was 4th in Dive and named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Amayah Wiley was 7th in Dive.  Chloe Convis was 14th in the 200 IM, 18th in the 100 Breaststroke, and named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.  Debra Abbott was 15th in the 100 Back, 20th in the 200 IM, and named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention. Isabella Schaller was 17th in the 200 Free and 29th in the 500 Free.  McKenzie Wagner was 18th in Dive.  Ashley Graziani was 30th in the 500 Free. The 200 Medley relay of Abbott, Convis, Fama and Schaller was 6th.  The 400 Free Relay of Abbott, Convis, Fama and Schaller was 6th and was 5th in the Meet of Champions.  Keddi Murrish was named AIA Dive Coach of the Year. 

    Girls Volleyball - 15-2 regular season record. AIA Team Scholar Award. 1st team in state power rankings. Westwood TOC and Chaparral Birdcage Champions. State Runner Up. Defeated Queen Creek in the 1st Round of the State Playoffs, defeated Desert Vista in the Quarterfinals, defeated Highland in the Semi Finals, lost to Basha in the Finals. Tatum Stall (Hitter) was named AIA All-6A Conference 1st Team, All-Premier Region 1st Team, was nominated for Arizona Gatorade Player of the Year, was nominated for AZ Central Volleyball Player of the Year, and named to the AZ Central All-Arizona Team. Jenna Heller (Setter) was named AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team. Makayla Long (Hitter) and Sian Richardson (Hitter) were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Ella Rud and Jordan Suan were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.

     


    2019-20 Winter Sports Season Re-Cap

    Boys Basketball - 9-9 regular season. 12th team in state power rankings. Defeated Queen Creek in the Conference Play-In. Defeated Brophy in State Round 1. Lost to Skyline in the State Quarterfinals. Duke Brennan was named 6A All-Conference 1st Team and All-Premier Region Player of the Year.  Dylan Anderson and Christian Tucker were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.

    Girls Basketball – 15-3 regular season. AIA Team Scholar Award. 4th team in state power rankings. Defeated Boulder Creek in State Round 1. Defeated O'Connor in the State Quarterfinals. Lost to Valley Vista in the State Semi Finals.  Inagural Girls Hoophall West Champions. Madison Conner was named 6A All-Conference 1st Team, was All-Premier Region Player of the Year, was nominated for AZ Central Basketball Player of the Year, and named to the AZ Central All-Arizona Team.  Shayla O'Neil was named All-Premier Region 1st Team.  Tatyanna Clayburne and Jayden James were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Gabrielle Schwartz and Nicole Smith were named All-Premier Region Region Honorable Mention.
     
    Boys Soccer - 6-5-1 regular season. 15th team in state power rankings. Lost to Mesa in the State Play-in. Coyote Classic Champions. Wyatt Deutsch (Defense) was named 6A All-Conference 1st Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team. Hayden Jaramillo (Midfield) was named All-Premier Region 1st Team. Kyle Brereton (Forward), Keith Pichardo (Defense) and Cole Wood (Midfield) were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Titus Charles and Sean Flynn were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.
     
    Girls Soccer 11-0-1 regular season. AIA Team Scholar Award. 2nd team in state power rankings.  Defeated Corona in State Round 1. Lost to Hamilton in the State Quarterfinals. Brenna Alderson (Forward) was named 6A Conference 2nd Team,  All-Premier Region 1st Team, named to the AZ Central All-Arizona Team and was named to the United Soccer Coaches All-America Team. Joelle Lujan (Midfield) were named 6A All-Conference 1st Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team. Mikella Reed (Forward) was named 6A Conference 2nd Team,  All-Premier Region 1st Team, and named to the AZ Central All-Arizona Team. Jazmyn Brass (Goalie) was named All-Premier Region 1st Team and named to the AZ Central All-Arizona Team. Kayla Campbell (Defense) was named All-Premier Region 1st Team. Aubrey Flores (Midfield), Brenna Rodriquez (Forward) and Kassandra Vigil (Defense) were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Kendall McIntyre and Hoku Schwenke were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.  
     
    Wrestling – 6th at the State Tournament. Sectional Champions. Daniel Mendoza (106lb - Sectional Runner Up), Vincente Aparicio (113lb), Tyler Rovnak (120lb), Ernesto Aparicio(126lb), Jacob Gastley (145lb - Sectional Runner Up), Jacob Kimling (152lb - Sectional Champion), Caleb Milnes (160lb - Sectional Champion), Ikaika Maldonado (170lb - Sectional Champion), Cooper Call (182lb), Hayden Burley(195lb - Sectional Runner Up), Jacob Hanson (220lb) and Alex Edjourian (285lb - Sectional Runner Up), and Mariah Gramza (225lb-Girls Sectional Champion) qualified for the State Tournament. Ikaika Maldonado was the State Runner Up and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team. Alex Edjourian took 3rd place at State and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team. Caleb Milnes took 4th place at State and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team. Jacob Kimling took 6th place at State and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team. Daniel Mendoza, Tyler Rovnak, Ernesto Aparicio, Jacob Gastley, Cooper Call, and Hayden Burley were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team for their weight classes.  Vicente Aparicio and Jacob Hanson were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.  Coach Alex Pavlenko was named All-Premier Region Coach of the Year.
     
    Spiritline - Show Cheer AIA State Champion and 4th at USA Nationals.  All Girls Stunt AIA State Champion. Pom 4th at AIA State and 4th at USA Nationals.  AIA Team Scholar Award. Ashdynn Marr is named a finalist for the AIA Scholar Athlete-Activity Award.

    2019-20 Spring Sports Season Re-Cap
     
    Baseball - 3-4-1 prior to season ending. ABCA Team Academic Excellence Award.
     
    Softball - 7-7 prior to season ending
     
    Boys Tennis - 4-0 prior to the season ending, East Valley Tournament Champions. AIA Team Scholar Award.
     
    Girls Tennis - 4-0 prior to the season ending, East Valley Tournament Runners Up. AIA Team Scholar Award.
     
    Boys Track - 5th place at Montague Classic. Alex Edjourian (Shot Put) and Kobe Rome (Triple Jump) had auto qualified for the State Meet prior to the season ending.
     
    Girls Track - Montague Classic Runners Up. AIA Team Scholar Award. Samara McConnell (Pole Vault), Makayla Long (Shot Put, Discus and Javelin), Jayden James (Javelin), and the 4X800 Relay of Taylor Lovell, Kate Miller, Kylie Miller and Sydney Stevens had auto qualified for the State Meet prior to the season ending.  Makayla Long was the NSAFxAthleticNET Virtual National Championships Discus National Champion, the Shot Put National Runner Up, and was named to the Athletic.net All-America Team.
     
    Beach Volleyball - 1-0 prior to season ending. AIA Team Scholar Award.
     
    Boys Volleyball – 10-2 prior to season ending
     
    Unified Sports - Madelyn Nemeth is named finalist for AIA Unified Partner of the Year

    PERRY HIGH SCHOOL ALL-CUSD TEAM MEMBERS
    2019-2020
     
    Badminton
    (All-CUSD 1st Team Singles) - Sue Kwon
    (All-CUSD 1st Team Doubles) - Nikhita Jayaraj/Ashley Rodarte, Megan Dye/Sophie Jex
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Emma Braeutigam, Mackenzie Holian
     
    Baseball - 
    (All-CUSD Senior Recognition) - Jason Barres, Dustin Crenshaw, Zach de Hondol, Trevor Desiderio, Ryan Lucero, Micah Montano, Jaron Nance, Trenton Pallas, Brycen Tambone, Kai Taylor, Isaac Turbarg, Tyler Valdez, JD Willis, Mason Whatcott
     
    Boys Basketball - 
    (Mike Desper Pursuing Victory with Honor Award) - Nathan Wold
    (All-CUSD 1st Team) - Duke Brennan
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Dylan Anderson
     
    Girls Basketball - 
    (All-CUSD Player of the Year) - Madison Conner
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Tatyanna Clayburne
     
    Boys Cross Country -
    (All-CUSD) - Joey Bosi
     
    Girls Cross Country -
    (All-CUSD) - Taylor Lovell, Kylie Miller
    (All-CUSD Coach of the Year) - Bryan Idleman
     
    Boys Golf -
    (All-CUSD 1st Team) - T.J. Sifferman 
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Cade Kilanowski, Tyler Macpherson
     
    Girls Golf -
    (All-CUSD Player of the Year) - Malia Uyeshiro
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Cailin Chamalbide, Kylie Rehberger
     
    Football -
    (All-CUSD Offensive Player of the Year) - Chubba Purdy
    (All-CUSD 1st Team Defense) - Travis Drosos (Snapper), Jackson Ford (LB), Broc Lane (TE), Hunter Scott (O-Line), Jorden Young (WR)
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Cade Berger, Steven Kennedy, Hezekiah Lockhart, Andrei Mayberry, Luke Roshay, Cole Sabetta
     
    Boys Soccer -
    (All-CUSD 1st Team) - Wyatt Deutsch (Defender), Hayden Jaramillo (Midfield)
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Kyle Brereton, Keith Pichardo, Cole Wood
     
    Girls Soccer -
    (All-CUSD Offensive Player of the Year) - Brenna Alderson
    (All-CUSD 1st Team) - Kayla Campbell (Defender), Mikella Reed (Forward), Brenna Rodriguez (Midfield)
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Jazmyn Brass, Joey Lujan, Kendall McIntyre
     
    Softball - 
    (All-CUSD Senior Recognition) - Cheyann Becker, Elyse Enriquez, Brintley Spencer
     
    Girls Swim/Dive -
    (All-CUSD Swimmer of the Year) - Kalli Fama
    (All-CUSD 1st Team) - Kalli Fama (100 Free and 100 Back), Alexia Jackson (Dive), Isabella Schaller (200 Free)
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Debra Abbott, Chloe Convis, Brooklyn Larson, Amayah Wiley
    (All-CUSD Coach of the Year) - Stephanie Carrasco
     
    Boys Swim/Dive -
    (All-CUSD) - Evan Nail (200 IM)
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Michael Johnson, Jax Juarros, Justin Tassinari, Beri Yang
     
    Boys Tennis -
    (All-CUSD Senior Recognition) - Grant Brigham, Shawn Charles, Spencer Darby, Jordi Ferre, Jonah Haslip, Davin Ludwig, Hayden Warner
     
     
    Girls Tennis -
    (All-CUSD Senior Recognition) - Katelyn Ngo, Elyse Policastro
     
    Boys Track-
    (All-CUSD Senior Recognition) - Tobi Adigun, Grant Arbelbide, Miquieas Barrios, Logan Brower, Michael Camarra, James Cardon, James Cochran, Dana Crist, Travis Drosos, Alex Edjourain, Tracey Franklin, Gage Gastley, Bryce Holdridge, Cody Horcasitas, Zavier James, Johnny Jenkins, Jacob Kimling, Jacob Krauser, Shayne McKinley, Daniel Mendoza, Ikenna Nwankwo, Obinna Nwankwo, Parker Patterson, Alejandro Rocha, Kobe Rome, Justin Zhen
     
    Girls Track -
    (All-CUSD Senior Recognition) - Emily Aker, Katia Castillo, Kaycie Christensen, Olivia Garcia, Ella Gunkel, Haley Gural, Julia Hacnik, Olivia Hambasic, Shea Marovich, Samara McConnell, Danielli Reynoso, Kaylee Walker
     
    Beach Volleyball -
    (All-CUSD Senior Recognition) - McKenna Androsky, Jillian Hatch, Tatum Stall, Noelle Weintraub
     
    Boys Volleyball -
    (All-CUSD Senior Recognition) - Carson Bashford, Nathan Bell, Spencer Keller, Devin Neuweiler, Jackson Park, Nathan Schildgen, Cooper Sibly, Trey Smith, Matthew Tomlinson, Daxton Tolman
     
    Girls Volleyball -
    (All-CUSD 1st Team) - Jenna Heller, Sian Richardson, Tatum Stall
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Makayla Long, Ella Rud
     
    Wrestling -
    (All-CUSD 1st Team) - Jacob Kimling (152lb), Ikaika Maldonado (170lb), Cooper Call (182lb), Alex Edjourian (285lb)
    (All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Daniel Mendoza, Caleb Milnes, Tyler Rovnak
     
    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Perry HS Collegiate Signers - Class of 2021
      
     
    Please check back after the first NCAA Signing Day on November 11, 2020
     

    ImPACT Testing Has Come To Perry High School
     
    Perry athletes will be taking the ImPACT Baseline Concussion Test for free.  ImPACT (Immediate Post-Concussion Assessment and Cognitive Testing) is the first, most-widely used, and most scientifically validated computerized concussion evaluation system available.  ImPACT was developed to provide useful information to assist qualified practitioners in making sound return to play decisions following concussions.  All athletes in the freshman and junior years will be tested at the beginning of their seasons and if they ever sustain a concussion during the season they will complete a post-test to help determine their readiness to return to play.
     
    Each athlete will need a signed permission slip and waiver in order to participate.  These will come home a few days before the test.  Please be sure to sign and return them promptly. 
     
    For more information on ImPACT, please click: www.impacttest.com or visit our Perry athletic training web page at https://www.cusd80.com//Domain/3278.
     

     
    On April 3, 2019 there was an incoming freshman informational athletic meeting. In case you missed it you can review it here: Incoming Freshman Athletic Meeting Presentation
     

    Contact Us:
     
    Athletic Director: Jennifer Burks
     
    Athletic Assistant: Trisha Stall
    Phone: 480-224-2823
     
     
    Perry