Skip to content
Welcome to Perry Athletics!
_________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Badminton State Runner Up, Players and Coach of the Year

Congratulations to BADMINTON! Team STATE RUNNER UP, Dominique Garcia and Tori Albin Doubles Team STATE RUNNER UP, Katie Cross/Jillian Lagasca Doubles PLAYERS OF THE YEAR, and Lerina Johnson AIA Division 1 State Badminton COACH OF THE YEAR!!! 

Kaylie Jackson, Kalli Fama, Amanda Dahl, Jordyn Spencer
Congratulations to Kaylie Jackson AIA Division 1 State DIVER OF THE YEAR, Kalli Fama 100 Yard Backstroke STATE RUNNER UP, Amanda Dahl AZ CENTRAL SOCCER PLAYER OF THE YEAR, and Jordyn Spencer AIA SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR!!!


Upcoming Events
 2016-2017  
 
Mon 7/24: - Start of Varsity Football Practice
                - Freshman and Transfer Student Spiritline Tryouts 
 
Mon 7/31: - Start of JV and Freshman Football Practice
 
Mon 8/7: - Start of Fall Sports (Badminton, Cross Country, Freshman Tennis, Golf, Swim/Dive, Girls Volleyball) Tryouts
 
Mon 10/30: - Start of Winter Sports (Basketball, Soccer, Wrestling) Tryouts 
 
Mon 2/5: - Start of Spring Sports (Baseball, Softball, Track, Tennis, Beach Volleyball, Boys Volleyball) Tryouts  

 

2017-2018 ATHLETIC CLEARANCE - NOW ONLINE
 
Athletic Clearance Packets are now online for the 2017-18 season.  In order to save paper and to make the clearance process more efficient, please complete the packet online by clicking the tab on the left titled ONLINE ATHLETIC CLEARANCE.  After completing the packet, be sure to print the following forms and return to the Perry HS Athletics Office beginning on July 24, 2017:
 
1. Online Clearance Submission Form (You will need to sign in or register for Schoolwires to access this form.  To register from a smartphone, you may need to click on the "Menu" link at the top of the screen, choose "Account", then "Register.")
2. AIA Annual Pre-Participation Physical Examination Form (1 page doctor form - must be completed after March 1, 2017)
3. AIA Annual Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation Form (3 page parent and doctor form - must be completed after March 1, 2017) 
5. Brainbook Completion Certificate (only needed once during your high school career)
6. All athletes must have medical insurance.  If you do not have personal insurance, you can purchase Markel School Accident Insurance.  Please click here for more information.
 

 TAX CREDIT USAGE FEE
 
In order for our sports to use tax credit donations, the state requires each team to collect a tax credit usage fee.  The fees at Perry HS range between $20 and $60.  The fees can be paid through an online tax credit donation or by paying by check or cash at our bookstore.  
 
 
 

PERRY CAMPS AND CLINICS
 
 
Perry HS Football Freshman Weight Camp Click Here for registration              
Grades: Incoming Freshman Football Players
Date: June 5th - June 29th (Mondays-Thursdays)
Time: 6:00 - 8:00 AM
Location: Perry High School Weight Room
Cost: $30 
Questions? Please contact Coach Chance Clatterbuck at clatterbuck.chance@cusd80.com
 
Perry HS Football JV/Varsity Weight Camp Click Here for registration              
Grades: JV/Varsity Football Players
Date: June 5th - June 29th (Mondays-Thursdays)
Time: 5:45 - 7:45 AM
Location: Perry High School Weight Room
Cost: $30 
Questions? Please contact Coach Chance Clatterbuck at clatterbuck.chance@cusd80.com
 
Perry HS Youth 4th-8th Weight Camp Click Here for registration              
Grades: 4th-8th
Date: June 5th - June 29th (Mondays-Thursdays)
Time: 9:30 - 10:30 AM
Location: Perry High School Weight Room
Cost: $40 
Questions? Please contact Coach Chance Clatterbuck at clatterbuck.chance@cusd80.com
 
Perry HS Female Athletic Performance Strength and Speed Camp Click Here for registration              
Grades: Female Athletes 9th-12th Grades
Date: June 6th - June 29th (Tuesday-Thursdays)
Time: 8:00 - 9:30 AM
Location: Perry High School Weight Room
Cost: $50 
Questions? Please contact Coach Joelyn Boone at boone.joelyn@cusd80.com
 
Perry HS High Altitude Cross Country Camp Click Here for registration           
Grades: 9th - 12th Grades
Date: July 10th - July 14th 
Time: All Day - overnight camp
Location: Camp Aloma, Prescott, AZ
Cost: $225
Questions? Please contact Coach Jeff Gurecki at gurecki.jeff@cusd80.com
 
 

ATHLETIC ADMISSION PRICES
 
Please click HERE for 16-17 admission prices to Perry HS athletic events.
Please click HERE for the 16-17 family athletic pass order form. This needs to be returned to the bookstore.
 

 PERRY HIGH ATHLETICS IS NOW ON TWITTER
 
For the latest information on Perry athletics follow us @perry_pumas
 

2016 Fall Sports Season Re-Cap
 

Badminton – 13-1, 2nd team in state power rankings, State Runner Up Team, BYE in the first round of the State Playoffs, defeated O’Connor in the Quarterfinals, defeated Skyline in the Semifinals.  Lost to Xavier in the Finals.  AIA Team Scholar Award.  Doubles team of Tori Albin and Dominique Garcia were State Runners Up at the Doubles State Tournament, were named AZ Central All-Arizona Honorable Mention, and were named All-EV Tribune 1st Team Doubles. Katie Cross and Jillian Lagasca made it to the Semi Finals of the Doubles State Tournament, were AIA Division 1 Doubles Players of the Year, AIA All-Premier Section Doubles Players of the Year, were named AZ Central All-Arizona 1st Team, and were named All-EV Tribune 1st Team Doubles. Katie Cross has been named a finalist for the AZ Central Sports Award Badminton Athlete of the Year.  Singles player Kaylie Goldberg made it to the 2nd round of the Individual State Tournament. Coach Lerina Johnson was named AIA Division 1 Coach of the Year, AIA All-Premier Section Coach of the Year, and All-EV Tribune Coach of the Year. 

 
Boys Cross Country – 1st at the city meet (3 All-City team members finishing 2nd, 6th and 7th), 4th at the sectional, 6th at State.  Chandler City Meet Champions. AIA Team Scholar Award. Anthony Haren was Chandler City Runner Up, placed 19th at the State Meet for 3rd Team All-State, and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team.  James Cardon, Kane Hudson and Luke Jernigan were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Gavin King and Ryan McQuillan were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.
 
Girls Cross Country - 3rd at the city meet (1 All-City team member finished 7th), 4th at the sectional, 11th at State. AIA Team Scholar Award. Celeste Llona was the top Perry finisher at the State Meet at 55th and was named 2nd Team All-Premier Region.  Braylan Horned and Rylie Howie were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.
 
Football – 9-1, 3rd team in state power rankings.  Defeated Valley Vista in the first round of the State Playoffs, defeated Hamilton in the State Quarterfinals, lost to Chandler in the State Semi-Finals.  Brock Purdy was named AIA All-6A Conference 1st Team, All-Premier Region Player of the Year, Wells Fargo/Arizona Cardinals Offensive Player of the Year, AZ Central All-Arizona (Quarterback), AZ Central All-6A Conference 1st Team (QB), AZFCA Top 25, AZFCA 6A All-Conference Team, All-EV Tribune Offensive Player of the Year, All-EV Tribune 1st Team, is a finalist for the AZ Central Sports Award Football Athlete of the Year, and was Wells Fargo/AZ Cardinals Player of the Week.  Sean McMurphy (Offensive Lineman) and Christian Zendejas (Placekicker) were named AIA All-6A Conference 1st Team, AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team, AZ Central All-6A 2nd Team, and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team.  Travis Beckman (Defensive Lineman) was named AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team, AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team, AZ Central All-6A 2nd Team, AZFCA 6A All-Conference, and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team.  Nate James (Receiver/Tight End) was named AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team, AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team, AZ Central All-6A 2nd Team, All-EV Tribune 1st Team. Adam Higuera (Long Snapper) was named AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team, AZ Central All-6A 2nd Team, AIA All-Premier Region 2nd Team, and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team. Colby Dickie (Receiver) was named AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team, AZ Central All-6A Honorable Mention and AIA All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Cutter Hatch (Linebacker) was named AIA All-6A Conference 1st Team, AIA All-Premier Region 2nd Team and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team.  David Eppinger (Defensive Back) was named to the AZFCA 6A All-Conference Team and AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team.  AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team honors also went to Zach Neff (Offensive Lineman) and Clayton Nocella (Linebacker). AIA All-Premier Region 2nd Team honors also went to Austin Fallas (Defensive Utility), Koby Palmer (Defensive Lineman), and Tate Speaker (Offensive Utility).  AIA All-Premier Region Honorable Mention honors went to Clayson Conrad, Braden Ford, D’Shayne James, Neal Kallen, Marcus Powell and Erik Rivera.  Cameron Rua-Smith (Offensive Lineman) was named AIA All-Premier Region 2nd Team and United Dairymen of Arizona/Arizona Coaches Association All-American, and earned the Chandler Men of Action Marcus Cooper Scholarship Award. Coach Preston Jones was named Wells Fargo/AZ Cardinals Coach of the Year and Coach of the Week.
 
Boys Golf – 5th team in state power rankings, 5th place at the State Tournament. Chandler City Shoot Out and Fall Preview Invite Runners Up. Ryan Macpherson tied for 13th at the State Tournament and was the top finisher for Perry.  He was also named AZ Central All-Arizona Honorable Mention and All-Premier Region 1st Team.  Caden Christopherson was named AIA All-Section 1st Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team. Michael Finnegan was named AIA All-Section 2nd Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team. 
 
Girls Golf - 11th team in state power rankings, 13th place at the State Tournament. AIA Team Scholar Award. Dakota Kreil was the top State finisher for Perry at 30th and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.
 
Boys Swim/Dive – 9th at the state meet.  Kyle Benjamin was 16th in the 500 Free and 21st in the 100 Breaststroke and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Tai Combs was 6th in the 50 Free and 11th in the 100 Backstroke, and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team and All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention. Jaiden Jack was 24th in the 100 Butterfly. Jayton Jensen was 14th in the 100 Backstroke and 15th in the 200 IM and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Kaden Miller was 5th in the 200 Free and 5th in the 100 Butterfly, and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team and All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention. The 200 Free Relay of Combs, Jensen, Miller and Tate Lewis was 3rd and named All-EV Tribune 1st Team. The 400 Free Relay of Combs, Jack, Jensen and Miller was 6th. The 200 Medley relay of Benjamin, Jack, Lewis and Everett Milloy was 14th.  Milloy was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Nicholas Nguyen was 13th in Diving and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.
 
Girls Swim/Dive - 11th at the state meet.  AIA Team Scholar Award. Kalli Fama was State Runner Up in the 100 Backstroke and 4th in the 200 IM, and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team.  Savanna Boylin was 25th in the 50 Free.  Lexi Foster was 26th in the 100 Breaststroke.  Katelyn Jones was 22nd in the 500 Free.  Haley Nemmers was 12th in the 500 Free and 14th in the 200 Free and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  The 200 Medley relay of Boylin, Fama, Foster and Nemmers was 9th.  The 400 Free Relay of Boylin, Fama, Nemmers and Grace Llona was 10th.  The 200 Free Relay of Boylin, Lilyana Lee, Katrina Khoo and Ryley McKenna was 21st.  Kaylie Jackson was 3rd in Diving, and was named AIA Division 1 Diver of the Year, All-Premier Region 1st Team and All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention.  McKinley Milius was 13th in Diving and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Bailey Davis was 20th in Diving. Rachel Fugate was 31st in Diving.
 
Girls Volleyball – 14-3, 4th team in state power rankings. Defeated Rincon in the first round of the State Playoffs, lost to Mountain Point in the second round.  Chandler Wolf Howl Tournament Champions. AIA Team Scholar Award. AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team, All-Premier Region 1st Team, and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team honors went to Ryan McKinley-Davis (Hitter).  All-Premier Region 2nd Team and All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention honors went to Amanda Aguirre (Hitter) and Halle Razo (Libero).  All-Premier Region 2nd Team honors went to Kaitlyn Koski (Setter).  All-Premier Region Honorable Mention honors went to Grace Doyle and Kennedy Kaminski.


2016-17 Winter Sports Season Re-Cap

Boys Basketball - 8-10, 19th team in state power rankings, lost to La Joya in the play-in round of the State Playoffs. Rajhan Billingsley was named All-Premier Region 1st Team and All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention. Blake Williams and Jalen Williams were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Christian Jamerson and Jacob Schulte were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.

Girls Basketball – 9-9, 12th team in state power rankings, defeated Basha in the play-in round of the State Playoffs, lost to Tucson in the first round of the State Playoffs. AIA Team Scholar Award. Olivia Vernon was named All-Premier Region Offensive Player of the Year and All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention.  Jade Verberne was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Taylor Jobe and Emily Solomon were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.
 
Boys Soccer  4-7-1, 2nd team in state power rankings, lost to Mesa in the play-in round of the State Playoffs. AIA Team Scholar Award. Josue Navarro was named All-Premier Region 1st Team Defender and All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention.  Pearson Wallace was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team Midfielder.  Collin Graham and Jaden Vijungco were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.
 
Girls Soccer  9-2-1, 6th team in state power rankings, State Semi-Finalist, defeated Gilbert in the first round of the State Playoffs, defeated Chandler in the Quarterfinal, lost to Xavier in the Semi-Finals. AIA Team Scholar Award. Amanda Dahl was named All-Premier Region 1st Team Forward, All-EV Tribune 1st Team and AZ Central All-Arizona, and was named AZ Central Sports Award Big Schools Soccer Athlete of the Year.  Anissa Montoya was named All-Premier Region 1st Team Midfielder and All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention.  Rachel Wolter was named All-Premier Region 1st Team Defender. Makayla Aman was named All-Premier Region 1st Team Goalie, AZ Central All-Arizona Honorable Mention and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team. Kiara Parker was named was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team Forward, AZ Central All-Arizona Honorable Mention and All-EV Tribune 2nd Team. Kelly Cannistra was named was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team Forward.  Logan Van Dine was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team Midfielder.  Emma Richey was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team Defender.  Delaney Uyeshiro and Remmi Deutsch were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.  Annie Wolter was named All-EV Tribune Honorable Mention.  Coach John Roberts was named All-EV Tribune Coach of the Year.
 
Wrestling – 27th at the State Tournament. Apache Junction Tournament Champions. Tannor Calloway (126lb), Connor Boyd (152lb), Travis Calloway (170lb), Justin Clatterbuck (220lb) and Vincent Corral (285lb) qualified for the State Tournament. Travis Calloway took 6th place at State, was the Sectional Champion and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team (170lb).  Connor Boyd was named All-Premier Region 1st Team (152lb).  Joseph Abeita (106lb), Tannor Calloway (126lb), Sage Davis (195lb), Justin Clatterbuck (220lb), and Vincent Corral (285lb) were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team.  Samuel Wolanin and Robert Corral (182lb) were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.
 
Spiritline - Show Cheer 10th at AIA Regional Qualifier and 3rd at AIA State.  Pom 9th at AIA Regional Qualifier and 5th at AIA State.  All Girls Stunt 15th at AIA Regional Qualifier. AIA Team Scholar Award

2017 Spring Sports Season Re-Cap 
 
Baseball - 12-6, 6th team in state power rankings. Defeated Kofa in State Round 1, defeated Mountain Ridge in State Round 2, lost to Hamilton in State Round 3, lost to Horizon in State Round 3 Elimination.  Team runner up in the Boras Classic.  Trevor Hauver was named Collegiate Baseball High School All-American, AIA All-6A Conference 1st Team and AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team and played in the AZ Senior All-Star Game.Tommy Sacco were named AIA All-6A Conference 1st Team and AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team and played in the AZ Senior All-Star Game. Coleman Roberts was named AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team and will play in the AZ Coaches Association Academic All-Star Game. Matthew Brown, Ty Pohlman, Dustin Schorie and Jacob Tanaka were named AIA All-Premier Region 2nd Team. Cody Holtz and Vinnie Peralta were named AIA All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.
 
Softball - 15-3, 5th team in state power rankings. Premier Region Champions. Defeated Red Mountain in State Round 1, defeated Cibola in Round 2, lost to Pinnacle in Round 3, defeated Desert Vista in Round 3 Elimination, and lost to Pinnacle in the State Semi-Finals. AIA Team Scholar Award. Jordyn Spencer was named AIA Dr. Voie Stuart Chase Coy Scholar Athlete of the Year, All-Premier Region 2nd Team, United Dairymen of Arizona/Arizona Coaches Association All-American and will play in the AZ Senior All-Star Game.  Piper Lujan was named AIA All-6A Conference 1st Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team. Chandler Walter was named AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team, and will play int he AZ Senior All-Star Game. Chloe Krason and Saige Stutz were named AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team. Lexi Hopper and Jillian Lagasca were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention. Brytnie Carrasco will play in the AZ Senior All-Star Game. Coach Rob Hehe was named All-Premier Region Coach of the Year.
  
Boys Tennis - 8-6, 19th team in state power rankings. AIA Team Scholar Award. Brigham Welch defeated Mtn. View in Singles State Round 1 and lost to Desert Vista in Round 2.  Cole McClure/Slade Yeager defeated Shadow Ridge in Double State Round 1, defeated Maryvale in Round 2 and lost to Horizon in Round 3.
 
Girls Tennis - 5-9, 26th team in state power rankings. AIA Team Scholar Award. Kylie Goldberg lost to Horizon in Singles State Round 1.  McKenzie Jones/Jessica Rainey defeated Tolleson in Doubles State Round 1 and lost to Basha in Round 2.
 
Boys Track - 18th at the State Meet.  Team runner up at Chandler City Championships. Pioneer Invite Champions. Drew Elliot 11th in 110h and 10th in 300h, and was named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention. David Eppinger 6th in 400m and 17th in 100m, and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team (400m). Anthony Haren 14th in 1600m and 14th in 3200m, and was named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention. Darius Holton 12th in 200m. Luke Jernigan 17th in 800m and 17th in 1600m, and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team (800m).  Jonah Levas 5th in High Jump and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team (High Jump). Noah Lavato NH in the pole vault.  Colby Dickie, David Eppinger, Braden Ford 4th in 4x100 relay and were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team (4x100).  Anthony Haren, Kane Hudson, Luke Jernigan, Nathan Warren 10th in 4x800 relay. Drew Elliot, David Eppinger, Darius Holton, Kane Hudson 10th in 4x400 relay.  
 
Girls Track - 16th at the State Meet. AIA Team Scholar Award. Kelly Cannistra 11th in 400m.  Katie Cross 4th in high jump and 18th in long jump, and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team (High Jump). Madalyn Fritts 13th in pole vault.  Alyssia Gonzales 12th in 200m and 13th in 400m, and was named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.  Olivia Harambasic 16th in 300h. Carolyn Row 7th in pole vault and was named All-Premier Region 1st Team (Pole Vault).  Madison Thompson 10th in high jump and was named All-Premier Region 2nd Team (High Jump). Kelly Cannistra, Alyssia Gonzalez, Hailey James, Brenna Windish 10th in 4x100 relay. Kelly Cannistra, Alyssia Gonzalez, Hailey James, Amelia Land 10th in 4x400 relay.
 
Beach Volleyball - 8-1, 5th in state power rankings. Lost to Mountain Pointe in State Round 1. AIA Team Scholar Award. Amanda Aguirre was named AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team and AZ Central All-Arizona.  Matea Suan was named AIA All-Premier Region 1st Team.  Alexis Keith and Tatum Stall were named AIA All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.
 
Boys Volleyball – 14-3, 3rd in state power rankings. Defeated Westwood in State Round 1. Lost to Gilbert in State Quarterfinals. AIA Team Scholar Award. Dallin Winward (Setter) was named AIA All-6A Conference 2nd Team and All-Premier Region 1st Team. Collin Hoag (Hitter) was named All-Premier Region 1st Team and AZ Central All-6A Conference Honorable Mention.  Blake Fillmore (Hitter) and Bryson Breinholt (Libero) were named All-Premier Region 2nd Team and AZ Central All-6A Conference Honorable Mention. Tristan Carver and Reid Wagner were named All-Premier Region Honorable Mention.

PERRY HIGH SCHOOL ALL-CUSD TEAM MEMBERS
2016-2017
 
Badminton -
(All-CUSD Singles) - Tori Albin, Katie Cross and Jillian Lagasca
(All-CUSD Doubles) - Katie Cross/Jillian Lagasca
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Megan Crow, Kylie Goldberg and Julia Mumme 
(All-CUSD Coach of the Year) - Lerina Johnson 
 
Baseball - 
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Coleman Roberts (Outfield), Trevor Hauver (Infield) and Tommy Sacco (Infield)
(All-CUSD 2nd Team) - Matthew Brown and Jacob Tanaka
 
Boys Basketball - 
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Rajhan Billingsley
(All-CUSD 2nd Team) - Blake Williams
(All-CUSD Mike Desper Award) - Adam Wold
 
Girls Basketball - 
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Olivia Vernon
(All-CUSD 2nd Team) - Jade Verberne
(All-CUSD Mike Desper Award) - Ashley Parada
 
Boys Cross Country -
(All-CUSD) - Anthony Haren, Ryan McQuillan and William (Kane) Hudsen
(All-CUSD Coach of the Year) - Daniel Pescador
 
Girls Cross Country -
(All-CUSD) - Rylie Howie
 
Boys Golf -
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Caden Christopherson, Mike Finnegan and Ryan Macpherson
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Grant Froman
 
Girls Golf -
(All-CUSD) - Dakotah Kreil
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Caitlin Clark and Katherine Gloss
 
Football -
(All-CUSD Player of the Year) - Brock Purdy
(All-CUSD 1st Team Offense) - Sean McMurphy (OL), Zach Neff (OL), Tate Speaker (TE), Nate James (WR)
(All-CUSD 1st Team Defense) - Travis Beckman (DL), Clayton Nocella (LB), David Eppinger (DB) 
(All-CUSD 1st Special Teams) - Cristian Zendejas (K), Adam Higuera (LS),
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Clayson Conrad (RB), Colby Dickie (WR/TE), Austin Fallas (Utility), Cutter Hatch (LB), D'Shayne James (WR/TE), Colby Palmer (DL), Erik Rivera (OL), Cameron Rua-Smith (OL),
 
Boys Soccer -
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Jaden Vijungco (Defender)
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Jacob Breinholt (Defender), Connor Rudd (Midfielder), Pearson Wallace (Midfielder)
 
Girls Soccer -
(All-CUSD Offensive Player of the Year) - Amanda Dahl
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Makayla Aman (Goalkeeper), Anissa Montoya (Midfielder), Kiara Parker (Forward), Emma Richey (Defender), Rachel Wolter (Defender)
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Kelly Cannistra (Midfielder), Remmi Deutsch (Forward), Logan VanDine (Defender)

Softball - 
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Chloe Krason (Infield), Piper Lujan (Catcher), Saige Stutz (Pitcher), Chandler Walter (Infield)
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Sydnee Smith and Jordyn Spencer
(All-CUSD Coach of the Year) - Rob Hehe
 
Girls Swim/Dive -
(All-CUSD) - Savanna Boylin, Kalli Fama, Lexi Foster, Haley Nemmers, Kaylie Jackson, Grace Llona and McKinley Milius

Boys Swim/Dive -
(All-CUSD) -  Kyle Benjamin, Tai Combs, Jaiden Jack, Jayton Jensen, Tate Lewis, Kaden Miller, Everett Milloy and Nicholas Nguyen
(All-CUSD Coach of the Year) - Stephanie Carrasco
 
Boys Tennis -
(All-CUSD Singles) - Brigham Welch (#3) and Cole McClure (#6)
(All-CUSD Doubles) - Cole McClure and Slade Yeager (#3)
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Jordi Ferre, Davin Ludwig and Aidan Snideman

Girls Tennis -
(All-CUSD Singles) - Kylie Goldberg (#1)
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Mckenzie Jones, Ashlyn King and Zoe Armbruster
 
Boys Track-
(All-CUSD) - David Eppinger (400m) and Anthony Haren (3200m)
 
Girls Track -
(All-CUSD) - Katie Cross (High Jump)
 
Beach Volleyball -
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Amanda Aguirre, Alexis Keith, Tatum Stall and Matea Suan
 
Boys Volleyball -
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Bryson Breinholt, Collin Hoag and Dallin Winward
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Blake Fillmore
 
Girls Volleyball -
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Amanda Aguirre and Ryann McKinley-Davis
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Kennedy Kaminsky
 
Wrestling -
(All-CUSD 1st Team) - Connor Boyd (152lb), Travis Calloway (170lb)
(All-CUSD 2nd Team) - Joe Abeita (106lb), Tannor Calloway (126lb), Vincent Corral (285lb)
(All-CUSD Honorable Mention) - Adam Ratliff (132lb), Sage Davis (195lb), Justin Clatterbuck (220lb)
 

Perry HS Collegiate Signers - Class of 2017
  
Rajhan Billingsley-Jimenez - Basketball
Benedictine University at Mesa, Mesa, AZ
Rajhan Billingsley Signing Day 4-12-17  
Rajhan Billingsley-Jimenez with his mother Rebecca Jimenez
_____________________________________________________________ 
Kelly Cannistra - Soccer
Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, TX 
Kelly Cannistra Signing Day 2017  
Kelly Cannistra with her parents Loretta and Frank Cannistra
_____________________________________________________________
Tannor Calloway - Wrestling
Southeastern University, Lakeland, FL
Tannor Calloway Signing Day May 2017  
Tannor Calloway with his parents Wes and Julie Calloway
___________________________________________________________ 
Robert Corral - Football and Wrestling
Itasca Community College, Grand Rapids, MN
Robert Corral Signing Day 5-2017  
Robert Corral with his parents Jennifer and Robert Corral
_______________________________________________________ 
Gabrielle Emery - Volleyball
A&M University-West Texas, Canyon, TX
Gabby Emery Signing Day Nov. 2016  
Gabrielle Emery with her parents Melissa and Rod Emery
________________________________________________________________
Katherine Fernandez - Softball
Cottey College, Nevada MO
Katie Fernandez Signing Day 4-12-17  
Katherine Fernandez with her mother Sandra Fernandez 
______________________________________________________________ 
Michael Finnegan - Golf
Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MN
Mike Finnegan college signing day 4-2017
_________________________________________________________ 
Lily Fulton - Soccer
Winona State University, Winona, MN
Lily Fulton Signing Day 2017  
Lily Fulton with her parents Elizabeth and Jeff Fulton
_______________________________________________________ 
Samantha Greenwood - Softball
West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buckhannon, WV
Samantha Greenwood Signing Day 4-12-17  
Samantha Greenwood with her parents Stephanie and David Thompson 
__________________________________________________________________ 
Alyssia Gonzalez - Track
California State University - San Marcos, San Marcos, CA 
Alyssia Gonzalez Signing Day 4-12-17  
Alyssia Gonzalez with her parents Eduardo and Barbara Gonzalez 
__________________________________________________________ 
Emily Guadagno- Softball
American International College, Springfield, MA
Emily Guadagno Signing Day Nov. 2016  
Emily Guadagno with her parents Joseph and Deidre Guadagno
_______________________________________________________ 
Peighton Gumm - Soccer
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ
 Peighton Gumm Signing Day 2017
 Peighton Gumm with her parents Todd and Kimberly Gumm
__________________________________________________________ 
Trevor Hauver - Baseball
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Trevor Hauver Signing Day Nov. 2016
Trevor Hauver with his parents Traci Plough and Marc Hauver
________________________________________________________ 
Adam Higuera - Football
Tulsa University, Tulsa, OK
Adam Higuera Signing Day 2017  
Adam Higuera with his parents Tammy and Rey Higuera
_______________________________________________________  
Kaylie Jackson- Dive
Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
Kaylie Jackson Signing Day Nov. 2016  
Kaylie Jackson with her mother Tiffany Jackson
_________________________________________________________
Nate James - Football
Pima Community College, Tucson, AZ
Nate James Signing Day 4-2017  
Nate James with his mother Rebecca James
__________________________________________________
Luke Jernigan - Cross Country and Track
Mesa Community College, Mesa, AZ
Luke Jernigan Signing Day 4-2017  
Luke Jernigan with his mother Stacy Jernigan
____________________________________________________ 
Amber Jimenez - Soccer
York College, York, NE
Amber Jimenez Signing Day 2017  
Amber Jimenez with her parents Mary and Matt Jimenez
________________________________________________________ 
Neal Kallen - Football
Concordia University - St. Paul, St. Paul, MN
Neal Kallen Signing Day 2017  
Neal Kallen with his parents LeeAnn and Drew Kallen
______________________________________________________ 
Emery Miller - Baseball
George Fox University, Newberg, OR
Emery Miller Signing Day 2017  
Emery Miller with his parents Robert and Lori Emery
______________________________________________________ 
Seau Nguyen - Football
Arizona Christian University, Phoenix, AZ
Seau Nguyen Signing Day 2017  
Seau Nguyen with his parents Dinh and April Nguyen
_____________________________________________________
Kiara Parker - Soccer 
San Jose State University, San Jose, CA
Kiara Parker Signing Day 2017  
Kiara Parker with her parents Ericka Reinke and Phelan Parker
____________________________________________________________ 
Marcus Powell - Football
Arizona Christian University, Phoenix, AZ
Marcus Powell Signing Day 2017  
Marcus Powell with his parents Bertis Michael and Maria Powell
______________________________________________________________ 
Coleman Roberts - Baseball 
Buena Vista University, Storm Lake, IA
Coleman Roberts Signing Day Nov. 2016  
Coleman Roberts with his mother Shandel Roberts
_________________________________________________________ 
Emily Solomon - Basketball
Whitman College, Walla, Walla, WA
Emily Solomon Signing Day 4-2017  
Emily Solomon with her parents Catherine and Michael Solomon
_______________________________________________________________ 
Hannah Stutz - Track
Mesa Community College, Mesa, AZ 
Hannah Stutz Signing Day 5-2017  
Hannah Stutz with her parents Angela and Timothy Stutz
___________________________________________________________ 
Alexis Termini - Tennis
Mesa Community College, Mesa, AZ
Alexis Termini Signing Day 4-2017  
Alexis Termini with her parents George and Andrea Termini
_____________________________________________________________ 
Jade Verberne - Basketball
Scottsdale Community College, Scottsdale, AZ
Jade Verberne Signing Day 4-2017  
Jade Verberne with her parents Angeline Peters and Anthony Verberne
______________________________________________________________________ 
Olivia Vernon - Basketball
Canisius College, Buffalo, NY
Olivia Vernon Signing Day Nov. 2016
Olivia Vernon with her parents Jason and Leanne Vernon
______________________________________________________________ 
Chandler Walter - Softball
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
Chandler Walter Signing Day Nov.  2016  
Chandler Walter with her parents Kevin and Lori Walter
____________________________________________________________ 
RBlake Williams - Basketball
Chandler-Gilbert Community College, Chandler, AZ
Blake Williams Signing Day 5-2017  
Blake Williams with his mother Amy Williams
_______________________________________________________ 
Rachel Wolter - Soccer
New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM
Rachel Wolter Signing Day 2017  
Rachel Wolter with her parents George and Samantha Wolter
__________________________________________________________ 
Kaitlyn Yanish - Gymnastics
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Kaitlyn Yanish Signing Day 2016
Kaitlyn Yanish with her mother Rebecca Yanish and her sister Alyssa Yanish
________________________________________________________________


Community College Signers:
 
Cody Holtz - Baseball
Yavapai Community College - Prescott, AZ
 
Tommy Sacco - Baseball
Yavapai Community College - Prescott, AZ  
 
Dustin Schorie - Baseball
Mesa Community College - Mesa, AZ
 
Korey Soetaert - Baseball
Mesa Community College - Mesa, AZ 


ImPACT Testing Has Come To Perry High School
 
Beginning with the fall season all Perry Puma athletes will be taking the ImPACT Baseline Concussion Test for free.  ImPACT (Immediate Post-Concussion Assessment and Cognitive Testing) is the first, most-widely used, and most scientifically validated computerized concussion evaluation system available.  ImPACT was developed to provide useful information to assist qualified practitioners in making sound return to play decisions following concussions.  All athletics will be tested at the beginning of their seasons and if they sustain a concussion during the season they will complete a post-test. 
 
Each athlete will need a signed permission slip and waiver in order to participate.  These will come home a few days before the test.  Please be sure to sign and return them promptly. 
 
For more information on ImPACT, please click: www.impacttest.com or visit our Perry athletic training web page at https://www.cusd80.com//Domain/3278.
 

 
On April 5, 2017 there was an incoming freshman informational athletic meeting. In case you missed it you can review it here: Incoming Freshman Athletic Meeting Presentation
 

Contact Us:
 
Athletic Director: Jennifer Burks
 
Athletic Assistant: Trisha Stall
Phone: 480-224-2823
 
 
Perry
 
CLOSE