• 2015-2016 SEASON RECAPS

     
    2015 Fall Sports State Tournament Re-Cap
     

    Badminton – 14-0, 2nd team in state power rankings, Sectional Champion, State Semifinals, defeated O'Connor in the first round of the state playoffs, defeated Skyline in the Quarterfinals, lost to Red Mountain in the Semifinals.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Doubles team of Lauren Kater and Laike Reader were State Runners Up at the doubles state tournament, AIA All-Section 2 Doubles Players of the Year, and were All-East Valley Tribune 1st Team Doubles. Singles players Katie Cross And Jullian Lagasca both made it to the 3rd round of the individual state tournament and were All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention. Coach Lerina Johnson was named AIA All-Section 2 Coach of the Year.


    Boys Cross Country
    – 1st at the city meet (4 All-CUSD and All-City team members finishing 1st, 3rd, 5th, and 6th), 3rd at the sectional, 7th at State.  Won the Chandler Invite. AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Cade Burks was City Champion, Section Champion, placed 2nd at the State Meet for 1st Team All-State, was named AZCentral All-Arizona First Team, All-East Valley Tribune 1st Team and was named United Dairymen of Arizona/Arizona Coaches Association Cross Country All-American.  Anthony Haren was Section Runner Up, placed 13th at the State Meet for 2nd Team All-State and was named All-East Valley Tribune 2nd Team
     
    Girls Cross Country  - 3rd at the city meet (1 All-CUSD and All-City team member finished 7th), 7th at the sectional, 16th at State.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Paige Ellsworth was the top Perry finisher at the State Meet at 73rd.

    Football – 4-6, 14th team in state power rankings.  Lost to Hamilton in the 1st round of state playoffs. Case Hatch was named the AZ Cardinals Defensive Player of the Year, AzFCA All-State Division 1 Linebacker, AzFCA All Arizona Top 25 Linebacker,  AZCentral American Family Insurance ALL-USA Arizona Linebacker, AIA All-Division 1 1st Team Linebacker, AIA Section 1 1st Team Linebacker and All-East Valley Tribune 1st Team Defense. Adam Higuera was AIA Section 1 First Team Long Snapper and Sam O'Hare 1st Team Offensive Line.  AIA Section 1 Second Team honors went to Cutter Hatch-Running Back, Nate James-Receiver, Jack O'Hare-Tight End, and Kevin Perez-Defensive Back.  AIA Section 1 Honorable Mentions went to Jacob Cross-Defensive Line, David Eppinger-Defensive Back, Colton Evertson-Defensive Line, Andrew Knutson-Offensive Line, Dallas Kreil-Receiver, Pete Mora-Receiver, Justin Nelson-Offensive Line, Sean Nguyen-Offensive Line, Clayton Nocella-Linebacker, Gabe Tomaszewski-Quarterback, Derek Wahlin-Linebacker, and Christian Zendejas-Kicker. Nate James and Jack O'Hare were named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention.  Jack O'Hare, Sam O'Hare and Gabe Tomaszewski were named to the Sports360AZ All-Academic 1st Team.  Cameron Rua-Smith was named as a Scholar-Athlete by the Phoenix Chapter of African American Athletes.
     
    Boys Golf – 2nd team in state power rankings, Sectional Champion, 5th place at the State Tournament.  Won the Fall Preview Invite and the Chandler City Shoot Out. AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Mike Finnegan tied for 24th at the State Tournament, was the top finisher for Perry, and was named AIA All-Section 2 2nd Team and All-East Valley Tribune 2nd Team.  Brady Hatten was named AIA All-Section 2 1st Team.  Grant Froman was named AIA All-Section 2 2nd Team.  Brad Pottle was named AIA All-Section 2 2nd Team and All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention. Caden Christopherson was named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention. 
     
    Girls Golf - 15th team in state power rankings, 15th place at the State Tournament.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Cayla Clark was the top State finisher for Perry at 39th and was named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention.  Dakota Kreil was named AIA All Section 2 2nd Team and All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention. 
     
    Boys Swim - 17th at state.  Jake Perrine was 12th in the 200 IM and 500 Freestyle and named named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention in the 200 IM.  Kaden Miller was 9th in the 100 Butterfly, 14th in the 50 Freestyle and named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention in the 50 Freestyle.  Tai Combs was 17th in the 100 Backstroke, 22nd in the 50 Freestyle.  The 200 Freestyle Relay of Combs, Miller, Perrine, and Levi Siwek finished 9th.  The 400 Freestyle relay of Combs, Miller, Perrine, and Siwek finished 10th.  The 200 Medley Relay of Kyle Benjamin, Everett Milloy, Fletcher Milloy and Trevor Shain finished 31st.  Divers Dallin Beals finished 24th and Taylor Rudd finished 20th.                                               

    Girls Swim/Dive – 27th at state, Kaylee Sulzberger was 11th in the 500 Freestyle, 13th in the 200 IM and was named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention in the 500 Freestyle. The 400 Freestyle Relay of Katrina Khoo, Sulzberger, Haley Nemmers and Brieanna Wood was 18th. The 200 Freestyle Relay of Khoo, Sulzberger, Grace Llona and Nemmers was 23rd. The 200 Medley Relay of Khoo, Llona, Kendall MacGregor and Wood was 29th.  Divers Celeste Llona finished 12th, Kaylie Jackson finished 18th and McKinley Milius finished 19th.

     
    Girls Volleyball – 13-4, 6th team in state power rankings.  Defeated Horizon in the first round of the state playoffs.  Lost to Gilbert in the second round.  Won the House of Payne Tournament.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Hannah Stevenson was named to the Sports360AZ All-Academic 1st Team.  Ryann Davis was named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention.
     

    2015-16 Winter Sports State Tournament Re-Cap 
     
    Boys Basketball - 12-6, 6th team in state power rankings. Earned a bye in the 1st round, lost to Pinnacle in the 2nd round of state playoffs.  Kyle Van Haren was named AIA All-Division 1 Honorable Mention, AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team, All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention, and ArizonaVarsity.com All-State Division 1 2nd Team. John Schlangen and Blake Williams were named AIA All-Section 1 Honorable Mention.
     
    Girls Basketball – 5-13, 20th team in state power rankings. Lost to Mountain Pointe in the 1st round of state playoffs. AIA Team Scholar Award Winner. Olivia Vernon was named All-Section 1 Honorable Mention. 
     
    Boys Soccer  4-8, 20th team in state power rankings. Julian Esparza was named AIA All-Division 1 1st Team, AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team, and All-East Valley Tribune 2nd Team.  Denver Applegate was named AIA All-Division 1 2nd Team, AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team, and All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention. Jaden Vijungco was named AIA All-Division 1 2nd Team and AIA All-Section 1 1st Team. Collin Graham was named AIA All-Division 1 Honorable Mention and AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team.  Brennden Crayon, Jesus Gastelum, Josue Navarro, Alex O'dell, Joe Osterkamp, Conner Rudd, Pearson Wallace were named AIA All-Section 1 Honorable Mention.
     
    Girls Soccer  10-1-1, 2nd team in state power rankings.  Sectional Champions.  Defeated Millennium in the first round of the state playoffs.  Lost to Desert Mountain in the Quarterfinals.  Won the Mustang Classic Tournament.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Kambree Meskill was named AIA All-Division Player of the Year, AIA All-Division 1st Team, AIA All-Section 1 Player of the Year, AIA All-Section 1 1st Team, AZCentral All-Arizona Team, AZCentral All-Division 1 1st Team, and All-East Valley Tribune Player of the Year.  Gina Bracamonte was named AIA All-Division 1st Team, AIA All-Section 1 1st Team, and All-East Valley Tribune 1st Team. Remmi Deutsch was named AIA All-Division Honorable Mention, AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team, AZCentral All-Division 1 2nd Team, and All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention.  Makayla Aman, Kelly Cannistra, Peighton Gumm, Lauren Hawley, Amber Jimenez, Lia "V" Jimenez, Emma Richey, Logan VanDine, and Rachel Wolter were named AIA All-Section 1 Honorable Mention.  Amanda Dahl was named AIA All-Section 1 Honorable Mention and AZCentral All-Division 1 2nd Team.  Taryn Pallas was named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention.
     
    Wrestling – Verrado Tournament Champions, Buckeye Tournament Runner Up.  Justin Nelson (195lb) and Connor Boyd (145lb) qualified for the State Tournament.  Justin Nelson was named as the AZCentral Sports Awards High Achiever for the Week Jan 14th-Jan 21st. 

    2016 Spring Sports State Tournament Re-Cap 
     
    Baseball - 13-5, 2nd team in state power rankings. Had a bye in the 1st round of the State Tournament, defeated Centennial in the 2nd round, defeated Campo Verde in the quarterfinals, lost to Hamilton in Elimination 1, and lost to O'Connor in Elimination 2.  Trevor Hauver was named AIA All-Division 1 2nd Team, AIA All-Section 1 1st Team and All-East Valley Tribune 2nd Team. Tommy Sacco were named AIA All-Division 1 2nd Team, AIA All-Section 1 1st Team and All-East Valley Tribune 1st Team. Tayt Smith was named AIA All-Section 1 1st Team and All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention . Cody Holtz was named AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team and All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention. Wacy Crenshaw was named AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team. Damien Tippett was named AIA All-Section Coach of the Year and All-East Valley Tribune Coach of the Year.
     
    Softball - 12-6, 9th team in state power rankings.  Defeated Mountain View in the 1st round of the State Tournament, defeated Red Mountain in the 2nd round, lost to Desert Vista in the quarterfinals, and lost to O'Connor in the elimination round.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner. Hannah Johnson was named AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team and All-East Valley Tribune 2nd Team.  Tatum Johnson and Chandler Walter were named AIA All-Section 1 2nd Team.  Alexis Hopper, Piper Lujan and Kenadee Rausch were named AIA All-Section Honorable Mention.
      
    Boys Tennis - 8-6, 14th team in state power rankings.  Lost to Chaparral in the 1st round of the Team State Tournament. AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Jordan Yeager defeated Corona in the 1st round of the Singles State Tournament, defeated Pinnacle in the 2nd round and lost to Mountain View in the quarterfinals, and was named All-East Valley Tribune 1st Team.  Brigham Welch lost to Boulder Creek in the 1st round of the Singles State Tournament.  Brennan Sciascia and Kyle Vance defeated Liberty in the 1st round of the Doubles State Tournament and lost to Brophy in the 2nd round.
     
    Girls Tennis - 5-9, 21st team in state power rankings.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner. Laike Reader defeated Liberty in the 1st round of the Singles State Tournament and lost to Corona in the 2nd round.  Kylie Goldberg and Ashlyn King won their State Playoff match to make it to the 1st round of the Doubles State Tournament.
     
    Boys Track - 14th at the State Meet.  Cade Burks was the State Champion in the 1600 meters and placed 18th in the 800 meters and 19th in the 3200 meters, and was named AZCentral All-Arizona in the 800 meters and 1600 meters and All-East Valley Tribune 1st Team in the 800 meters.  David Eppinger placed 13th in the 400 meters.  Anthony Haren placed 7th in the 3200 meters, 13th in the 1600 meters and 14th in the 800 meters, and was named All-East Valley Tribune 2nd Team in the 3200 meters. Luke Jernigan placed 16th in the 800 meters.  The 4x400 relay of David Eppinger, Jalin Gatlin, Luke Jernigan and Thomas Richardson placed 14th.  The 4x800 relay of Cade Burks, Anthony Haren, Luke Jernigan and Kane Hudson placed 4th.
     
    Girls Track - 17th at the State Meet.  Pinnacle Pioneer Invite Runner Up.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner. Kelly Cannistra placed 11th in the 400 meters.  Katie Cross placed 5th in the Long Jump and 19th in the Triple Jump and was named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention.  Alyssia Gonzales placed 12th in the 100 meters and 17th in the 200 meters.  Carolyn Row placed 20th in the Pole Vault.  Hannah Stutz placed 19th in the Shot Put.  Sykora Walker placed 4th in the Discus and was named All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention.  The 4x100 relay of Michelle Bolden, Kelly Cannistra, Alyssia Gonzales and Haley James placed 7th.  The 4x400 relay of Michelle Bolden, Kelly Cannistra, Alyssia Gonzales and Karima Mustapha placed 14th.
     
    Boys Volleyball – 15-3, 4th Team in State Power Rankings.  State Runner Up.  Defeated Higley in the 1st Round of the State Tournament.  Defeated Highland in the Quarterfinals, defeated Desert Vista in the Semifinals, and lost to Boulder Creek in the State Finals.  AIA Team Scholar Award Winner.  Ethan Fillmore was named AIA All-Division 1 1st Team Hitter/Middle Blocker, AZCentral All-Arizona Outside Hitter and All-Division 1 1st Team, AIA All-Section 3 Player of the Year, AIA All-Section 3 1st Team and All-East Valley Tribune Player of the Year and 1st Team.  Jeff Tomlinson was named AIA All-Division 1 1st Team Setter, AIA All-Section 3 1st Team, AZCentral All-Division 1 Honorable Mention and All-East Valley Tribune 1st Team .  Jason Tomlinson was named AIA All-Division 1 Honorable Mention Libero, AIA All-Section 3 1st Team, AZCentral All-Division 1 Honorable Mention and All-East Valley Tribune Honorable Mention.  Garrett Wagner was named AIA All-Division 1 Honorable Mention Hitter/Middle Blocker and AIA All-Section 3 2nd Team.  Tristan Carver, Blake Fillmore and Collin Hoag were named AIA All-Section 3 Honorable Mention.