• Results from National competition (73 schools from the US, China, and the UK):sq

    Jake Nance, Aris Zhu, Jasmine Sun, Zuzia Stechly, Emma Keegan, Navaneeth Unnikrishnan, Emily Jefferson, Melina Chabolla, and Tyler Thornton

    Division 1, Top 4 Teams

    1st - Granada Hills Charter School, California

    2nd - Dulles High School, Texas

    3rd - Whitney Young Magnet School, Illinois

    4th - HAMILTON HIGH, ARIZONA

    Super Quiz:

    1st- Granada Hills Charter School, California

    2nd - Dulles High School, Texas

    3rd - HAMILTON HIGH, ARIZONA

    Individual awards:

    Jake Nance- Bronze OVERALL, Gold Science, Silver Lang and Lit, Silver Music, Silver Art, Bronze Math

    Jasmine Sun - Gold Art, Silver Interview, Bronze Science, Bronze Social Science, Bronze Speech

    Zuzia Stechly - Gold Interview, Silver Art, Bronze Music

    Emily Jefferson - Bronze Lang and Lit

    Melina Chabolla - Bronze Interview

     

    Results from State competition:

    champs

    018-19 Hamilton STATE CHAMPIONS: Jake Nance, Aris Zhu, Jasmine Sun, Zuzia Stechly, Emma Keegan, Navaneeth Unnikrishnan, Emily Jefferson, Melina Chabolla, and Tyler Thornton

     

    2019 State results

    Top 10 OVERALL TEAMS:

    1st – HAMILTON              47,544.7

    2nd – Canyon del Oro      47,535.6

    3rd – Westwood               46,437.5

    4th – Mtn. View Mesa     45,239.9

    5th – Cesar Chavez          42,879.2

    6th – Seton                       40,436.5

    7th – Skyline                     39,572.9

    8th – Basha                       38,787.6

    9th – Casteel                    38,652.0

    10th – Cibola                    38,121.3

     

    Super Quiz Relay

    1st – Hamilton  

    2nd – Canyon del Oro

    3rd – Mtn. View Mesa

     

    Individual awards:

    Honors

    Jake Nance – 1st overall honors, HIGHEST SCORER IN THE STATE, 1st Art, 1st Economics, 1st Math (tie), 1st Science, 3rd Social Science, 3rd Lang and Lit

    Aris Zhu – 1st Math (tie), 2nd Music

    Jasmine Sun – 1st Social Science, 2nd Math, 3rd Science, 3rd Art

    Scholastic

    Zuzia Stechly – 2nd overall scholastic, 1st Art, 1st Interview, 1st Music, 3rd Speech

    Navaneeth Unnikrishnan – 3rd Interview

    Varsity

    Emily Jefferson – 2nd overall varsity (6 points out of 1st!), 1st Math, 2nd Economics

    Results from Regional Competition:

    1st place: Hamilton High

    Results from the Williams Field Acadecmic Decathlon Invitational:

    You Hamilton Academic Decathlon team competed against fourteen schools including the strongest teams in our Region at the Williams Field Invitational this weekend.

    They represented us well. 😊 #huskyproud

    WF Fri

    Team results:

    1st- Hamilton  42,925.3

    2nd  Mountain View Mesa  35,360

    3rd – Seton Catholic  35,177.7

     

    Individual awards:

    Honors

    Jake Nance – 1st Overall Honors, 1st Music, 1st Science, 1st Art, 1st Math (Perfect score), 1st Econ, 2nd Essay, 2nd Speech, 1st Social Science

    Nidhi Athreya – 1st Lang and Lit, 2nd Art (tie), 3rd Social Science

    Archana Ram – 3rd Music, 2nd Science

    Megan Ridgway – 3rd Science, 2nd Art (tie)

    Jasmine Sun – 3rd Overall Honors, 2nd Art, 2nd Math, 3rd Essay, 2nd Social Science

    Aris Zhu – 2nd Overall Honors, 1st Lang and Lit, 2nd Music, 3rd Social Science

    Scholastics

    Zuzia Stechly – 1st Overall Scholastic, 3rd Lang and Lit, 3rd Music, 1st Art, 2nd Econ, 1st Essay, 1st Speech (perfect score), 2nd Social Science

    Emma Keegan – 2nd Music, 2nd Art

    Varsities

    Emily Jefferson – 1st Overall Varsities, 1st Lang and Lit, 1st Music, 2nd Math, 1st Econ, 3rd Speech, 2nd Interview, 3rd Social Science

    Tyler Thornton – 3rd Science

    Sat

    Results from the 6th Annual Hamilton Academic Decathlon Invitational:

    This weekend, Hamilton hosted 200 students from 12 East Valley Schools at our 6th Annual Invitational Tournament. A special thank you to the Hamilton staff who worked as judges and proctors, especially to Esther Bateson for heading up our Essay room, and to Matt Zimmerer and Steve Munczek who stayed until almost 10pm Friday evening to ensure that the essays were completed. All told, 102 adult volunteers came together to provide these kids with a fantastic experience. As always, Hugo, Renee, Jay, and the custodial team for their professionalism and dedication to making us look and sound our best!

    Team Results:

    1st - Hamilton    43,464.7 points

    2nd – Seton     37,221.8 points

    3rd – Higley    36,716.3

    4th- Basis Scottsdale   33,904.5

    5th – Casteel   33,852.6

    6 - Basha  33,744.6

    7- Basis Chandler   33,153.1

    8 - Williams Field   31,641.3

    9 - Chandler  30,265.3

    10 - Campo Verde  29,889

     11 - Marcos

    12 - GCA

    Individual awards for Hamilton students:

    Honors:

    Nidhi Athreya – 1st Lang and Lit, 3rd Art, 2nd Social Sci, 5th overall

    Jake Nance – 1st overall competition, 1st overall honors, 3rd Lang and Lit, 1st Music, 1st Science, 1st Art, 2nd Math, 1st Econ, 1st Soc Sci

    Archana Ram – 3rd Soc Sci

    Megan Ridgway – 3rd Music

    Jasmine Sun – 2nd overall honors, 2nd Lang and Lit, 2nd Art, 1st Soc Sci (tie)

    Sarah Zhang – 1st Lang and Lit (tie), 2nd Music, 3rd Science, 3rd Art, 3rd Speech

    Aris Zhu – 3rd overall honors, 2nd Music, 3rd Econ, 2nd Speech, 3rd Soc Sci

    Benjamin Tung – 3rd Social Sci (tie)

    Scholastic

    Jennalynn Fung – 2rd Soc Sci

    Emma Keegan – 3rd Art, 3rd Soc Sci

    Nikki Lajom – 1st Math

    Zuzia Stechly – 1st overall scholastic, 1st Lang and Lit, 1st Music, 2nd Science, 1st Art, 1st Econ, 1st Essay, 2nd Speech, 1st Social Sci

    Navaneeth Unnikrishnan – 3rd interview, 3rd Social Sci

    Varsity

    Melina Chabolla – 2nd Art, 3rd Math, 1st Speech, 2nd Interview

    Emily Jefferson – 2nd overall varsity, 1st Lang and Lit, 1st Music, 2nd Math, 3rd Econ

    Tyler Thornton – 3rd Social Sci

    Please congratulate all of our decathletes. The top 15 will now be moving on to the Williams Field Invitational in January.

     

    Seton Mini-Scrimmage - 41 individual awards! Great job, Huskies!

Last Modified on April 29, 2019