• Hamilton Track and Field 2021
    Season Highlights
    Chandler City Meet
    Freshman/Soph and JV - Hamilton HS
    Varsity - Chandler HS
    Tuesday, April 27, 2021
    Wednesday, April 28, 2021
     
     
    Our throwers are getting after it this year!
     
    Logan Blutreich
    broke her own school shot put record on Wednesday
    at the Chandler City Meet!
    41'!
     
    Nice job, Logan!
     
    Logan Blutreich
     
    The Chandler City Meet is always one of the favorite meets.
    We compete at three different levels, so everyone gets to show off their hard work!
    Congrats to our athletes who medaled in 1st-3rd Place:
     
    FRESHMEN/SOPHOMORES
     
    1st Place
     
    Kianna Reed - 100m hurdles, High Jump
    Kori Martin - 100m, Shot Put
    Sophia Curcio - 300m hurdles
    Madisyn Williams - Pole Vault 
     
    Andrew Gibby - 800m, 1600m
    4x800 Relay - N. Valle, M. Porter, A. Mickey, A. Gibby
     
    2nd Place
     
    Sophia Curcio - 100m hurdles
    Jaylah McDonnell - 100m
    Kianna Reed - 300m hurdles
    Norielle McMichael - High Jump 
     
    Breylon Blount - 100m
    Nicholas Valle - 1600m
    Layton Firestone - Shot Put
     
    3rd Place
     
    Sage Patzer - 800m
     
    Xavier Newman - 100m hurdles
    Jacob Slater - 1600m 
    Dylan Lord - 400m
    Maxwell Porter - 3200m
    4x400m Relay - G. Hernandez, D. Lord, X. Newman, A. Knight
     
     
    JUNIOR VARSITY
     
    1st Place
     
    Kiara Reed - 400m
    Connie Escobar - 800m
    Solenn Vincent - 3200m
     
    Jacob Cheng - 110m hurdles
    Joel Gant - High Jump
    Genesis Smith - Long Jump
    Robert Stalfort - Discus
    4x100m Relay - J. Haynes, G. Smith, C. Francis, D. Buchanan
     
    2nd Place
     
    Allison Maslin - 1600m
    4x100 Relay - K. Clemons, Sierra Smith, J. McDonnell, K. Martin
    4x400 Relay - A. Maslin, Kiara Reed, N. McMichael, C. Escobar
     
    Deshaun Buchanan - 200m
    Genesis Smith - High Jump
    Cooper Francis - Long Jump
    Tim Weddell - Javelin
    Jacob Jones - Shot Put
     
     3rd Place
     
    Kendall Clemons - 100m
     
    Deshaun Buchanan - 100m
    Emyson Edmonds - High Jump
    Jacob Jones - Discus
     
    VARSITY
     
    1st Place
     
    Kori Martin - 100m hurdles
    Madison Burciaga - 800m
    Rujuta Sane - 3200m
     
    Christian Anaya - 400m
    Cade Russo - 800m
     
    2nd Place
     
    Madison Burciaga - 400m
    Kiara Reed - Javelin
    Logan Blutreich - Shot Put
     
    Ousman Jagne - 200m
    Xavier Fuentes - Shot Put
     
    3rd Place
     
     Katie Berger - Pole Vault
    Kori Martin - Long Jump
     
    Ousman Jagne - 400m
    Carter Lewis - 1600m
    Austen Ruddle - Discus
     
     Awesome work, Huskies!
    We have one more meet, Last Chance, before the D1 State Championships!
    Let's goooooo!
     
    Altis Carry the Shield Invite
    Red Mountain High School
    Tuesday, April 20, 2021
     
     
    Records were made to be broken!
    The HHS Javelin record has changed hands again.
    Tyler Lamb 
    now holds the record with 
    151'!
     
    Big gains, Tyler. Way to go!
     
    Tyler Lamb Javelin
     
    Other winners at the Inaugural Altis Carry the Shield Invite were:
     
    1st Place
    Kori Martin - 100m
    Jaylah McDonnell - 200m
    Katie Berger - Pole Vault
     
    2nd Place
    Jaylah McDonnell - 100m
    Kori Martin - 200m
    Kianna Reed - 100m hurdles
    Ousman Jagne - 200m
    Kori Martin - Long Jump
    Logan Blutreich - Shot Put
     
     
    3rd Place
    Kendall Clemons - 100m
    Rachana Men - High Jump
    Jagger Wilkes - Pole Vault
     
    Hang tough, Huskies, as we roll into the City Meet next week!

     
    Hohokam Invitational
    Saturday, April 17, 2021
      
    A huge shoutout to
    Kori Martin
    for breaking the Hamilton High School
    100m Dash Record!
     Kori Martin 100m dash
    12.17!
     
    Kori is a Super-Frosh and there are, undoubtedly, more great things to come!
     
    *Also, a special congratulations to our athletes who medaled by placing in 1st-3rd place!*
      
    2nd Place
    Kori Martin - 100m hurdles
    Cade Russo - 800m
     
    3rd Place
    Kianna Reed - High Jump
    Kiara Reed - Javelin
    Kori Martin - 100m
    Ousman Jagne - 100m
    Mason Merillat - 200m
    Carter Lewis - 800m
    Girls' 4x200m relay
     
    Keep working hard, Huskies!
     
    April 9 and 10
     
    The 81st Annual Chandler Rotary looked different this year,
    but it was just as exciting as ever to show up and compete.
     
    A huge shoutout to
    Logan Blutreich
    for breaking the Hamilton High School
    Shot Put Record!
     
    39'2"
     
    So awesome, Logan! Keep up the amazing work.
     
    *Also, a special congratulations to our athletes who medaled by placing in 1st-4th place!*
     
    1st Place
    Jagger Wilkes - Pole Vault
    Madison Burciaga - 800m
    Jagne, Anaya, Gant, Martin - Boys' 4x100m relay
     
    2nd Place
    Kori Martin - 100m hurdles
    Laroussi, Gibby, Lewis, Russo - Boys' 4x800m relay
     
    3rd Place
    Rachana Men - High Jump
    Jagne, Merillat, Gant, Anaya - Boys' 4x400m relay
     
    4th Place
    Kianna Reed - High Jump
    Kori Martin - 300m hurdles
    Madison Burciaga - 400m
    Burciaga, Martin, Nichols, McDonnell - Girls' 4x400m relay
     
     
    We also had several distance runners compete at this year's
    Scottsdale Distance Classic
    on Friday, April 9
     
    Hats off to:
    Cade Russo - 2nd Place, 800m
    Rujuta Sane - 3rd Place, 3200m
     
    Great job, Cade and Rujuta! 
    And awesome work, all of our Huskies!

    Red Mountain Rampage
     
    April 2, 2021
     
    Three cheers for
    Wyatt Yenerich
    who broke the Hamilton High School
    Javelin Record with his throw of 134'4"!
    Way to go, Wyatt!
     
     Wyatt Yenerich
     
     
    It was a long, hot day at Red Mountain HS, but the Huskies showed up!
    Both the boys and girls had many awesome performances, and we left proud.
     
    The following athletes finished 1st, 2nd, or 3rd place in their events:
      
    1st Place - Elite
    Kori Martin - 300m hurdles
    Kiara Reed - Javelin
    Jagger Wilkes - Pole Vault
    Boys' Sprint Medley
     
    2nd Place - Elite
    Ousman Jagne - 100m
    Madison Burciaga - 800m
    Jaylah McDonnell - Long Jump
    Xavier Fuentes - Shot Put
    Logan Blutreich - Shot Put
    Boys' 4x200m Relay
    Girls' 4x200m Relay
    Girls' 4x800m Relay
    Girls' Distance Medley Relay
      
    3rd Place - Elite
    Ousman Jagne - 400m
    Kori Martin - 100m hurdles 
    Girls' 4x400m Relay
    Girls' Sprint Medley Relay
     
     
    1st Place - Seeded
    Andrew Gibby - 1600m
    Sophia Cuncio - 300m hurdles
    Rachana Men - High Jump (6'4"!)
     
    2nd Place - Seeded
    Sophia Smith - Triple Jump
     
    3rd Place - Seeded
    Cooper Francis - High Jump
    Queen Creek True Grit Invite
     
    March 26, 2021
     
    Three cheers for
    Tyler Lamb
    who broke the Hamilton High School
    Javelin Record with his throw of 133'2"!
    Nice job!
     
    Tyler Lamb-Javelin Record
     
    And congrats to all our athletes who competed,
    especially those who placed 1st-3rd
    at this chilly, night meet!
     
    1st Place
    Christian Anaya - 400m
    Cade Russo - 800m
     
    2nd Place
    Kori Martin - 100m hurdles
    Kori Martin - 300m hurdles
    Jaylah McDonnell - Long Jump
     Blount, Anaya, Gant, Slaton - 4x100m Relay
     
    3rd Place
    Ousman Jagne - 100m
    Mason Merillat - 400m
    Carter Lewis - 800m
    Jagger Wilkes - Pole Vault
    Rujuta Sane - 1600m
    Katie Berger - Pole Vault
    Boys' 4x400m Relay Team
    Lewis, Casciato, Prater, Russo - 4x800m Relay
    Burciaga, Martin, Nichols, McDonnell - 4x400m Relay
    Girls' 4x800m Relay Team

    Richard Thompson South Mountain Invite
     
    Saturday, March 20, 2021
     

    Congratulations to all our Husky athletes who participated in the South Mountain Invite.
    We've got the first one under our belt with some amazing results!
     
    First, hats off to our Girls' Team for finishing 
    2nd Place Overall!
    And our Boys' Team for finishing 3rd Overall!
    Nice job, straight out of the gate! 
     
    **The following athletes earned a medal (1st-3rd Place)!**
     
    Girls - 1st Place
    Madison Burciaga, 400m
    Madison Burciaga, 800m
    Rujita Sane, 1600m
    Rujita Sane, 3200m
    Katelyn Berger, pole vault (tied)
    Madison Scelfo, pole vault (tied)
     
    Girls - 2nd Place
    Kori Martin, 200m
    4x400 Relay Team
    Jaylah McDonnell, long jump
     
    Girls - 3rd Place
    Kori Martin, 100m
    Jaylah McDonnell, 200m
    4x800 Relay Team
    Kiara Reed, javelin
     
    Boys - 1st Place
    Jagger Wilkes, pole vault
    4x400 Relay Team
     
    Boys - 2nd Place
    Ousman Jagne, 100m
    Christian Anaya, 400m
     
    Boys - 3rd Place
    Ousman Jagne, 200m 
     
     
Last Modified on April 29, 2021