• Hamilton Track and Field 2018
    Season Highlights  
    Congratulations to the Hamilton HS Track & Field Seniors who signed to continue competing at the collegiate level!
     
    Signing Day
    From front to back, left to right: 
    Morgan Parzych - University of Wisconsin
    Melanie Loff - Northern Arizona University
    Emma Merritt - Cornell College
    Marcus Blassingame - University of Hartford
    Malik Chandler - Ottawa University
    Noah Creighton - Seattle University
    David Nelsen - United States Naval Academy
     
    We are incredibly proud of your accomplishments and will continue to follow your Track & Field careers! #HuskyProud

     Hats off to all Track & Field athletes who participated in the
    AIA Division 1 Track & Field Championships on May 2 and 5, 2018!
     
    A special congratulations to the following Hamilton athletes for placing at the State meet:
     
    Two-Time State Champion - Girls 400m Dash
     
    Morgan Parzych
     Morgan-Champ
    Congratulations, Morgan, on being the
    2018 AZ State 400m Dash Champion
    and on your new HHS Record!
    54.87
     
    State Champion - Boys High Jump
     
    Malik Whitaker 
     Malik W.
    Congratulations, Malik, on being the
    2018 AZ State High Jump Champion
    and on your HHS Record!
    6'6"
     
    Girls 200m - 2nd Place
    and a new HHS record!
     24.58
    Morgan Parzych 
    Morgan-200
     
     
    Girls 800m - 3rd Place
    2:15.06
    Mely Loff 
     Mely-800m
     
     
    Girls Pole Vault - 3rd Place
     11'3"
    Maddy York
    MaddyPV
     
     
    Girls 4x800m Relay - 2nd Place
    and a new HHS Record!
     9:28.44
    Madison Burciaga, Dierdre Nelsen, Emma Merritt, Mely Loff 
    4x800  
     
     
    Girls 4x400m Relay - 2nd Place
    3:52.01
    Madison Burciaga, Lexi Baniszewski, Morgan Parzych, and Mely Loff 
    Girls 4x4
     
     
    Boys 4x800m Relay - 3rd Place
    and a new HHS Record!
     7:57.16
    Cody Butler, Dan Darnell, David Nelsen, and Noah Creighton 
    Boys 4x8
     

    Boys 4x400m Relay - 3rd Place
    3:22.90
    Karsen Burke, Preston Asher, Kyle Logan, Malik Chandler 
    Boys 4x400

     
    A shout out to all of the athletes who will be competing at the 
    AIA State Track & Field Championships!
     
    Preston Asher (400, 4x100, 4x400)
    Marcus Blassingame (high jump, triple jump, long jump)
    Karsen Burke (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x100, 4x400)
    Cody Butler (4x800)
    Malik Chandler (300 hurdles, 4x100, 4x400, high jump)
    Noah Creighton (800, 4x800)
    Dan Darnell (800, 4x800)
    Ryan Dempsey (alternate 4x800)
    Andrew Logan (alternate 4x800, alternate 4x400)
    Kyle Logan (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x100, 4x400)
    Noah Miller (shot put, discus)
    David Nelsen (1600, 4x800)
    Chandler Weisgerber (pole vault)
    Malik Whitaker (high jump, long jump)
    Josh White (triple jump)
    Cayman Wilkes (pole vault)
     
    Alexis Baniszewski (300 hurdles, 4x100, 4x400)
    Katie Berger (pole vault)
    Madison Burciaga (400, 800, 4x400, 4x800)
    Haley Cole (4x100)
    Alexandria Florea (shot put)
    Melanie Loff (800, 4x400, 4x800)
    Erin Markey (pole vault)
    Emma Merritt (800, 1600, 4x800, alternate 4x400)
    Deirdre Nelsen (800, 1600, 4x800)
    Alia Nichols (4x100)
    Morgan Parzych (100, 200, 400, 4x400)
    Ankita Puri (300 hurdles, alternate 4x400)
    Maddy York (long jump, pole vault)
    Jolie Wahlberg (alternate 4x800) 
    Sophia Warrick (300 hurdles, 4x100)
     
     
    We know you will represent Hamilton High School well. Good luck to all!  
     MorganRecord
     
    CONGRATULATIONS
    to Morgan Parzych
    for setting a new Hamilton High School 100m record
    at the Hohokam Invitational on
    Friday, March 24th
    12.24
     
    and for breaking her own HHS 200m record
    at Chandler City Meet on
    Wednesday, April 18th!
    24.73
    Great job, Morgan! 
     Another 
    Chandler City Meet
    has come and gone.
     
    The City Meet is actually three track meets in one:
    Freshman, JV, and Varsity.
     
    Congratulations to all those who competed and placed at all levels on April 18th!
     
    Freshmen
     
    Dylan Ostransky - 1st, 300m hurdles
    Gavin Parzych - 1st, pole vault
    Kaytlin Burger - 1st, pole vault
    Alia Nichols - 1st, 100m
    Haley Cole - 1st, 400m
    Sophia Warrick - 1st, 100m hurdles
    Sophia Warrick - 1st, 300m hurdles
    Freshman Girls Relay Team - 1st, 4x400m
    Emily Hudson - 2nd, Triple Jump
    Haley Cole - 2nd, 100m
    Emma Skaggs - 2nd, 200m
    Alia Nichols - 2nd, 400m
    Alsadi Lial - 2nd, 1600m
    Haylie Lander - 2nd, 3200m
    Brooklyn Sivley - 2nd, 100m hurdles
    Freshman Girls Relay Team - 2nd, 4x100m
    Freshman Boys Relay Team - 2nd, 4x800m
    James Cannon - 3rd, 3200m
    Freshman Boys Relay Team - 3rd, 4x400m
    Brooklyn Sivley - 3rd, 300m hurdles
    Emily Hudson - 3rd, High Jump
    Holly Lyons - 3rd, High Jump
    Emily Hudson - 3rd, Long Jump
     
    Junior Varsity
     
    Michael Sexon - 1st, 3200m
    Zana Ryan - 1st, 300m hurdles
    Sophia Warrick (a freshman) - 1st, High Jump
    Girls Relay Team - 1st, 4x800m
    Izzy Casciato - 2nd, 1600m
    Girls Relay Team - 2nd, 4x400m
    Brandon Kaplan - 3rd, Javelin
    Boys Relay Team - 3rd, 4x800m
    Avery Royer - 3rd, 400m
    Zana Ryan - 3rd, 100m hurdles
     
    Varsity
     
    Malik Whitaker - 1st, High Jump
    Morgan Parzych - 1st, 100m
    Morgan Parzych - 1st, 200m
    Lexi Baniszewski - 1st, 300m hurdles
    Dan Darnell, Cody Butler, Ryan Dempsey, and Noah Creighton - 1st, 4x800m relay
    Preston Asher - 2nd, 400m
    Karsen Burke - 2nd, 110 hurdles
    Malik Chandler - 2nd, 300 hurdles
    Marcus Blassingame - 2nd, High Jump
    Chandler Weisgerber - 2nd, Pole Vault
    Dan Darnell - 3rd, 800m
    Ryan Dempsey - 3rd, 3200m
    Cayman Wilkes - 3rd, Pole Vault
    Marcus Blassingame - 3rd, Triple Jump
    Madison Burciaga (a freshman) - 2nd 800m
    Morgan Parzych, Mely Loff, Emma Merritt, Keely Orndorff - 2nd, 4x400m relay
    Melanie Loff - 3rd, 400m
    Deirdre Nelsen - 3rd, 1600m
    Alexandria Florea - 3rd, Shot Put
    Maddy York - 3rd, Pole Vault
     
    **We are unsure of which athletes ran many of the relays. If you know for sure the four members of a medal winning relay, feel free to email pamparzych@cox.net, and we can add the names!

    Congratulations to all who competed in the
    Hohokam Invitational
    on Friday, April 13th!
     
    The following girls medaled in their event(s):
     
    Melanie Loff - 2nd, 400m
    Morgan Parzych - 2nd, 100m
    Madison Burciaga - 3rd, 400m
     
    And our boys took second place in the meet. Awesome!
     
    Cody Butler, Noah Creighton, Dan Darnell, and Ryan Dempsey - 1st, 4x800 relay
    Malik Whitaker - 2nd, high jump
    Malik Whitaker - 2nd, long jump
    Malik Chandler, Preston Asher, Karsen Burke, and Kyle Logan - 2nd, 4x400 relay
    Preston Asher - 3rd, 400m
    Karsen Burke - 3rd, 110m hurdles
      
    Way to go, Huskies! 

    Congrats to all of the athletes who competed in the
    Becky Matthews Freshman and Open Invitational
    on Wednesday, April 11th!
     
    The following Huskies medaled in their events:
     
    Gavin Parzych - 2nd, pole vault
    Kyle Logan - 2nd, 100m
    Chandler Weisgerber - 3rd, pole vault
    Lorenzo Cole - 3rd, 200m
    Dylan Ostransky - 3rd, 300m hurdles
     
     
    Lexi Baniszewski - 1st, 300 hurdles
    Barit Snyder, Chloe LaMew, Avery Royer, and Brittany Wichman - 1st, 4x800 relay
    Madison Burciaga - 1st, 800m
    Jolie Wahlberg - 1st, 1600m
    Sophia Warrick - 1st, 300m hurdles
    Madison Burciaga, Haley Cole, Jolie Wahlberg, and Sophia Warrick - 1st, 4x400 relay
    Ankita Puri - 2nd, 300 hurdles
    Erin Markey - 2nd, pole vault
    Lilly Garra - 2nd, 3200m
    Sophia Warrick - 2nd, 100m hurdles
    Brooklyn Sivley - 2nd, 300 hurdles
    Katelyn Burger - 2nd, pole vault
    Meredith Bahling - 3rd, discus
    Madison Scelfo - 3rd, pole vault
     
    Thank you for being amazing representatives of Hamilton High School,
    and thank you to all the fans who came to cheer on our Huskies!
    The future looks bright for Hamilton Track & Field!

    Congratulations to 
    Karsen Burke
    for taking 2nd in the 110H hurdles and 3rd in the 300m hurdles at Sun Angel!
     
    Way to represent, Karsen!
    Congratulations to
    Melanie Loff
    Emma Merritt
    Morgan Parzych
    Lexi Baniszewski
    Deirdre Nelsen
    Maddy Burciaga
    and
    Jolie Wahlberg
    for qualifying and competing in the Arcadia Invitational in Arcadia, CA.
     
    Arcadia Girls
     
    The Arcadia meet hosts elite high school track & field athletes from around the country and is considered the "Home of National Records"! It's difficult to qualify for the meet, but our Huskies showed up and competed!
     
    Melanie Loff and Morgan Parzych took 6th place in the 800m and 400m, respectively.
     
    Congratulations, girls!

     
     Morgan 400m
     
    CONGRATULATIONS
    to Morgan Parzych
    for breaking her own Hamilton High School 400m record
    at the NIKE Chandler Rotary Invitational on
    Saturday, March 24th!
    54.99
    Nice job, Morgan! 

     Girls 4x4
    CONGRATULATIONS
    to the Girls 4x400 Relay Team
    for CRUSHING the HHS 4x400m record
    at the Chandler Rotary Invitational on
    Saturday, March 24th!
    3:50.09
    Amazing job, Madison Burciaga, Melanie Loff,
    Morgan Parzych, and Lexi Baniszewski!
     
    There are great things to come, girls!

    on Saturday, March 25th
    was as exciting as ever!
     
    Chandler Rotary is one of the largest high school invitational track meets in the southwest with teams that come from Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Illinois, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregan, Texas, Utah, Wyoming and British Columbia.  In 2016 and 2017, over 3,500 athletes from 140 high schools participated in the meet, making it one of the largest high school track and field invitationals in the nation. (chandlerrotarytm.com)
     
    The following athletes earned a spot on the podium (top 5) in their event(s):
     
    Morgan Parzych - 2nd, 400m (set a new school record!)
    Morgan Parzych, Melanie Loff, Madison Burciaga, and Lexi Baniszewski - 3rd, 4x400m relay (set a new school record!)
    Maddy York - 4th, pole vault
    Karsen Burke - 4th, 300m hurdles
     
    CONGRATULATIONS!
    Congratulations to everyone who competed in the 
    Red Mountain Rampage
    on March 23rd!
     
    Despite the wind's best effort to spoil the day, we put up a few great times...and had fun!
     
     
    The following athletes were top 3 in their event(s) at Red Mountain Rampage:
     
    Preston Asher - 1st, 400m
    Malik Whitaker - 1st, High Jump
    Cody Butler, Kyle Logan, Dan Darnell, and Jacob Alfredo - 1st, Distance Medley Relay
    Karsen Burke - 2nd, 110H hurdles
    Preston Asher, Malik Chandler, Brandon Schenks, and Channing Chasten - 2nd, 4x200m relay
    Dan Darnell, Andrew Logan, Cody Butler, and Ryan Dempsey - 2nd, 4x800m relay
    Malik Chandler - 3rd 400m
    Jaden Dawson, Kyle Logan, Dylan Ostransky, and Gavin Parzych - 3rd, 4x110 hurdle shuttle relay
     
      
    Maddy York - 1st, pole vault
    Morgan Parzych - 1st, 200m (set a new meet record!)
    Mely Loff, Emma Merritt, Deirdre Nelsen, and Jolie Wahlberg - 1st, 4x400m relay
    Lexi Baniszewski - 2nd, 300m hurdles
    Maddy Burciaga, Rebekah Reyes, Melanie Loff, and Morgan Parzych - 2nd, 4x200m relay
    Alexandria Florea - 3rd, Shot Put
    Emma Merritt - 3rd, 400m
    Ankita Puri - 3rd, 300m hurdles
    Madison Burciaga - 3rd, 200m
     Congratulations to everyone who competed in the 
    Willie Williams Classic
    on March 16th and 17th!
     
    We had a lot of fun both on and off the track over the weekend. 
    Many athletes got to experience their first invitational, and we saw many PR's set!
     
    The following athletes were top 3 in their event(s) at Willie Williams:
     
    Preston Asher - 1st, 400m
    Karsen Burke - 1st, 110H hurdles
    Karsen Burke - 2nd, 300 hurdles
    Marcus Blassingame - 3rd, triple jump
     
     
    Maddy York - 1st, pole vault
    Maddy Burciaga, Emma Merritt, Lexi Baniszewski, and Mely Loff - 1st, 4x400m relay
    Maddy Burciaga, Emma Merritt, Melanie Loff, and Deirdre Nelsen - 1st, 4x800m relay
    Morgan Parzych - 2nd, 100m
    Emma Merritt - 2nd, 1600m
    Lexi Baniszewski, Maddy Burciaga, Sophia Warrick, and Morgan Parzych - 2nd, 4x100m relay
    Alexandria Florea - 3rd, Shot Put
    Deirdre Nelsen - 3rd, 800m

    Baby Girl
     
    We want to welcome our newest little Husky to the Hamilton Track & Field family!!
     
    La'Nae Trice
    March 13, 2018
    6lbs. 15oz.
     
    Congratulations, Coach Lawrence and Coach Keia!

     
    Congratulations to everyone who competed in the 
    Brophy Prep AMDG Invitational
    on Friday, March 9th!
     
    BIG NEWS...The boys came home with the 1st Place trophy! Way to go, boys! We are so proud of the way the team is coming together and everyone is contributing.
    The girls took 2nd Place and looked amazing as well!
     
    Boys Team Brophy
     
    The following athletes were top 3 in their event(s) at Brophy:
     
    Marcus Blassingame - 2nd, triple jump
    Karsen Burke - 3rd, 300 hurdles
    Malik Whitaker - 3rd, high jump
    Chandler Weisgerber - 3rd, pole vault
     
     
    Morgan Parzych - 1st, 400m
    Maddy York - 1st, pole vault
    Maddy Burciaga, Emma Merritt, Lexi Baniszewski, and Morgan Parzych - 2nd, 4x400m relay
    Morgan Parzych - 3rd, 100m
    Maddy Burciaga - 3rd, 800m
    Deirdre Nelsen - 3rd, 1600m
     Madison Burciaga, Jolie Wahlberg, Avery Royer, Deirdre Nelsen - 3rd, 4x800m relay

     Morgan 400m
     
    CONGRATULATIONS
    to Morgan Parzych
    for breaking the Hamilton High School 400m record
    at the Brophy Prep AMDG Invitational on
    Friday, March 9th!
    55.02
    Keep working hard, Morgan! 

     Girls 4x4
    CONGRATULATIONS
    to the Girls 4x400 Relay Team
    for breaking the HHS 4x400m record
    at the Brophy Prep AMDG Invitational on
    Friday, March 9th!
    3:55.57
    Amazing job, Lexi Baniszewski, Madison Burciaga,
    Morgan Parzych, and Emma Merritt!
     

    Congratulations to everyone who competed in the 
    Saunders Montague Desert Classic
    on Friday, March 2nd!
     
    The boys came home with the 2nd Place trophy...again! Way to go, boys!
    The girls placed 4th...again, missing 3rd place by three points. So close!
     
    The following athletes medaled in the top 4 in their event(s):
     
    Karsen Burke - 1st, 110H hurdles
    Dan Darnell, Cody Butler, Ryan Dempsey, and Noah Creighton - 1st, 4x800 relay 
    Marcus Blassingame - 2nd, triple jump
    Malik Whitaker - 2nd, high jump
    Karsen Burke - 3rd, 300 hurdles
    Malik Whitaker - 3rd, high jump
    Cayman Wilkes - 4th, pole vault
     
    Morgan Parzych - 1st, 100m
    Morgan Parzych - 1st, 200m
    Maddy York - 2nd, pole vault
    Madison Burciaga - 2nd, 400m
    Deirdre Nelsen - 3rd, 800m
    Morgan Parzych, Ankita Puri, Sophia Warrick, and Haley Cole - 3rd, 4x400m relay

     Morgan 200m
     
    CONGRATULATIONS
    to Morgan Parzych
    for breaking the Hamilton High School 200m record,
    as well as a meet record,
    at the Saunders Montague Desert Classic on
    Friday, March 2nd!
    24.92
    Way to go, Morgs! 

     Congratulations to everyone who competed in the 
    Richard Thompson South Mountain Classic
    on Saturday, February 24th!
     
    The boys came home with the 2nd Place trophy! Way to go, boys!
    The girls placed 4th, missing 3rd place by half a point. Keep working hard!
     
    The following athletes placed in the top 3 in their event(s):
     
    David Nelson - 1st, 1600m
    Joshua White - 1st, triple jump
    Marcus Blassingame - 2nd, triple jump
    Malik Whitaker - 2nd, high jump
    Cody Butler, Ian Wanlass, Andrew Logan, Dan Darnell - 2nd, boys 4x800m relay
    Karsen Burke - 3rd, 110H hurdles
    Chandler Weisgerber - 3rd, pole vault
     
    Maddy York - 1st, pole vault
    Morgan Parzych - 2nd, 200m
    Emma Merritt - 2nd, 800m

      Hamilton is excited to have athletes competing in the inaugural javelin event at the high school level this year!
     
    Javelin Throwers
     

    shoutout
     
    A huge shoutout to
    Coach Carson,
    who was inducted into the Chandler Sports Hall of Fame on Saturday, February 10!
     
    Coach Carson is a Five-Time Arizona Track & Field Coach of the Year! 
     
     CoachCarson
    Coach Carson with his daughter, Hannah, and Paul Perkins of the New York Giants.
Last Modified on April 14, 2019